Turkey

Entry scores in Turkey: cut-off marks by field of study

We have official entry scores for 6,932 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

Entry scores by field

FieldProgrammes with a scoreLowestHighest
Pedagogy450166.749482.765
Computer Science383160.454541.021
Business Administration345170.271503.834
Nursing264177.534459.016
Economics260176.998501.27
Languages and Literature246170.606479.891
Psychology233175.568475.964
Agronomy209193.531360.556
Architecture204164.746476.407
Medicine149465.445555.15
Electrical Engineering146304.471539.799
Mechanical Engineering144303.919526.769
International Relations129166.269481.664
Early Childhood Education126164.724452.485
Biology124181.994492.287
Civil Engineering121292.899492.092
Tourism117185.061472.187
Physiotherapy114163.917415.31
Human Nutrition and Dietetics114169.238429.665
History111188.784473.875
Translation and Languages109164.893495.975
Dentistry107406.436499.266
Mathematics106192.277529.92
Design103172.471485.62
Industrial Engineering101291.201534.828
Sociology99168.772469.354
Hospitality and Gastronomy99173.856428.752
Political Science97160.929472.034
English Studies94190.706487.818
Finance and Accounting93172.608384.018
Logistics85175.526386.007
Primary Education Teaching83310.243408.61
International Business83185.373489.905
Law79350.54514.678
Social Work74174.711357.586
Journalism73170.211476.663
Audiovisual Communication73170.242437.827
Physics72249.89504.076
Chemistry70230.544521.873
Aerospace Engineering68195.564536.078
Philosophy65216.537474.476
Materials Engineering64269.388513.622
Advertising and Public Relations62169.42404.251
Archaeology62221.121374.925
Pharmacy61418.445486.112
Geography49248.363378.722
Art History49236.419406.397
Food Science and Technology45219.772470.404
Chemical Engineering43294.418512.913
Landscape Architecture42192.533410.188
Labour Relations and Human Resources38211.306388.82
Biotechnology35208.874465.092
Naval and Maritime Engineering35202.739509.38
Speech Therapy32209.328471.855
Veterinary Medicine31371.008469.782
Industrial Electronics and Automation31296.188526.205
Animal Science31205.54285.689
Clinical Physiology30164.395358.848
Sport Sciences28229.23395.314
Environmental Engineering27304.014472.601
Forestry25258.934323.736
Statistics24275.546498.237
Multimedia and Video Games24210.932394.65
Marine Sciences22226.532296.622
Biomedical Engineering21307.242459.257
Energy Engineering21204.184459.265
Data Science20225.68515.235
Mining and Geological Engineering20305.499500.93
Public Administration19215.796334.96
Geomatics and Surveying19279.474449.924
Fashion Design18175.748324.36
Occupational Therapy17195.26409.019
Anthropology16224.844354.409
Geology14305.488459.874
Telecommunications Engineering8352.061536.533
Conservation and Restoration8233.013333.935
Environmental Sciences6228.993464.016
Fine Arts5263.9333.734
Biochemistry4268.641372.277

Hardest programmes to get into

ProgrammeUniversityCityEntry score
Tıp (İngilizce) (Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi)İstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul555.15 (2026)
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul542.969 (2026)
Tıp (İngilizce)Hacettepe UniversityAnkara541.38 (2026)
Yapay Zeka Mühendisliği (İngilizce)İstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul541.021 (2026)
Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara539.799 (2026)
Tıp (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul538.95 (2026)
TıpHacettepe UniversityAnkara537.81 (2026)
Elektronik ve Haberleşme Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Istanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul536.533 (2026)
Uçak MühendisliğiIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul536.078 (2026)
TıpIstanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul535.361 (2026)
Endüstri Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul534.828 (2026)
Bilgisayar Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Istanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul533.676 (2026)
Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul533.589 (2026)
Tıp (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara533.308 (2026)
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul UniversityIstanbul533.038 (2026)
Elektronik ve Haberleşme MühendisliğiIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul532.422 (2026)
PilotajEskişehir Technical UniversityEskişehir532.262 (2026)
Havacılık ve Uzay Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara532.133 (2026)
TıpAnkara UniversityAnkara531.795 (2026)
Bilgisayar Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara531.787 (2026)
TıpIstanbul UniversityIstanbul530.371 (2026)
Yapay Zeka ve Veri Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Istanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul530.133 (2026)
Matematik MühendisliğiIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul529.92 (2026)
TıpGazi UniversityAnkara527.966 (2026)
Endüstri Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara527.209 (2026)
Endüstri Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Istanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul526.98 (2026)
TıpEge UniversityIzmir526.975 (2026)
Uzay Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Istanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul526.852 (2026)
Makine Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara526.769 (2026)
Bilgisayar Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul526.754 (2026)

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year. More in the guide Study in Turkey.

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.