Turkey

Finance and Accounting entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 93 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 172.608 to 384.018. The most selective programme was at Hacettepe University, the most accessible at Çağ University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Aktüerya BilimleriHacettepe UniversityAnkara384.018361.519324.511
Aktüerya BilimleriMarmara UniversityIstanbul376.925350.439310.609
Sermaye PiyasasıMarmara UniversityIstanbul357.741334.775317.598
Aktüerya BilimleriAnkara UniversityAnkara357.315337.669300.224
BankacılıkMarmara UniversityIstanbul353.653335.574321.85
SigortacılıkMarmara UniversityIstanbul348.787329.49313.683
Finans ve BankacılıkAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara339.294322.393307.704
Finans ve Bankacılık (İngilizce)Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara336.764324.207314.336
Finans ve BankacılıkAkdeniz UniversityAntalya331.302315.525303.364
Sermaye PiyasasıAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara330.7313.856—
SigortacılıkAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara324.1307.845287.811
Finans ve BankacılıkSakarya University of Applied SciencesSakarya308.822290.12267.57
Muhasebe ve Finans Yönetimiİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul—301.927208.743
Finans ve BankacılıkAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara298.196285.086280.016
Finans ve BankacılıkÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale296.047287.536282.58
Finans ve BankacılıkBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir295.848281.113270.934
Finans ve BankacılıkManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa295.544276.165259.825
Finans ve BankacılıkSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta293.404273.67264.74
Finans ve BankacılıkTrakya UniversityEdirne290.951273.43261.649
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiKayseri UniversityKayseri290.185278.783265.299
Aktüerya BilimleriSelçuk UniversityKonya288.833282.315260.242
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla288.622277.412261.574
Finans ve BankacılıkNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya287.011268.776258.181
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya286.735268.486256.527
Sigortacılık ve Aktüerya BilimleriOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun286.653260.749240.42
Finans ve BankacılıkTarsus UniversityMersin286.225271.738260.981
Sermaye PiyasasıManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa285.157267.294248.212
Finans ve BankacılıkBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu283.796266.926253.859
İslam İktisadı ve FinansSakarya UniversitySakarya283.57259.833251.009
Finans ve BankacılıkNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir276.137263.476249.344
Finans ve BankacılıkKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya275.061258.737244.996
Bankacılık ve Sigortacılık (Keşan Yusuf Çapraz Uygulamalı Bilimler Yüksekokulu)Trakya UniversityEdirne274.66258.164248.313
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya274.149259.219247.832
Sigortacılık ve Sosyal GüvenlikDüzce UniversityDüzce274.122260.132249.626
Finans ve BankacılıkUşak UniversityUşak274.024254.404240.876
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiUşak UniversityUşak273.741257.617245.285
Finans ve BankacılıkKırklareli UniversityKırklareli272.714254.764242.595
Finans ve BankacılıkBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur272.441252.961239.085
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik269.8252.393239.553
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiTrakya UniversityEdirne269.691250.703240.916
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkIsparta University of Applied SciencesIsparta269.44255.725248.563
Finans ve BankacılıkBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik267.528249.41237.228
Bankacılık ve Sigortacılık (Uzunköprü Uygulamalı Bilimler Yüksekokulu)Trakya UniversityEdirne267.151248.155236.78
Finans ve BankacılıkKastamonu UniversityKastamonu266.264250.006237.36
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiKırklareli UniversityKırklareli266.073247.91236.753
Finans ve BankacılıkNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde265.393246.226235.111
Finans ve Bankacılık (İktisadi ve İdari Bilimler Fakültesi)Sivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas265.173247.158235.597
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar265.022249.468238.06
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar264.862247.996235.265
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiIsparta University of Applied SciencesIsparta263.635249.613239.379
Sigortacılık ve Risk YönetimiKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya262.21242.986230.787
Finans ve BankacılıkÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı260.9242.136234.87
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur260.758243.757232.251
Sermaye PiyasasıPamukkale UniversityDenizli259.791243.647236.348
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman259.786245.252225.148
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya259.05244.071231.236
Aktüerya BilimleriKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale257.588256.981238.264
Finans ve BankacılıkZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak257.567241.252229.526
Finans ve BankacılıkKarabük UniversityKarabük257.528239.45230.645
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat255.865239.03226.257
Finans ve BankacılıkGiresun UniversityGiresun255.773241.908230.287
Finans ve BankacılıkHitit UniversityÇorum255.223238.891230.426
Uluslararası Finans (İngilizce) (UOLP-Kıng's Western Unıversıty)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul252.539223.293—
Finans ve BankacılıkYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat251.489236.63224.23
SigortacılıkAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar250.673231.898224.707
Uluslararası Finans (İngilizce)Istanbul Bilgi UniversityIstanbul——250.339
Uluslararası Finans (İngilizce)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul250.001283.759286.128
Finans ve BankacılıkRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize249.957233.185226.578
Finans ve BankacılıkErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan249.399232.226223.482
Finans ve BankacılıkArtvin Çoruh UniversityArtvin248.256232.422220.011
Finans ve BankacılıkAtatürk UniversityErzurum247.232224.208220.216
Finans ve BankacılıkKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş246.653232.18223.056
Uluslararası Finans (İngilizce)Özyeğin UniversityIstanbul242.461271.209293.28
Finans ve Bankacılık (Zara Veysel Dursun Uygulamalı Bilimler Yüksekokulu)Sivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas239.894220.954218.583
Finans ve BankacılıkMunzur UniversityTunceli239.74223.562216.484
Aktüerya BilimleriKarabük UniversityKarabük236.679227.041192.716
Uluslararası Finans ve BankacılıkBaşkent UniversityAnkara——236.382
SigortacılıkSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas233.732214.661213.814
Uluslararası Finans (İngilizce)Bahçeşehir UniversityIstanbul230.007—251.203
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiIstanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul——227.741
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiBaşkent UniversityAnkara——227.578
Finans ve Bankacılık (İngilizce)Istanbul Ticaret UniversityIstanbul——227.379
Sermaye Piyasasıİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul——217.232
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkHasan Kalyoncu UniversityGaziantep——215.608
İslam İktisadı ve FinansIstanbul Sabahattin Zaim UniversityIstanbul210.551——
İslam İktisadı ve Finans (İngilizce)Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim UniversityIstanbul208.444——
Finans ve Bankacılıkİstanbul Beykent UniversityIstanbul199.314——
Finans ve Bankacılıkİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul198.53274.108249.19
Muhasebe ve Finans YönetimiIstanbul Arel UniversityIstanbul——198.469
Bankacılık ve SigortacılıkIstanbul Gelisim UniversityIstanbul——193.763
SigortacılıkBaşkent UniversityAnkara——193.019
Sigortacılık ve Sosyal GüvenlikKTO Karatay UniversityKonya——191.508
Uluslararası Finans ve Bankacılık (İngilizce)Çağ UniversityMersin——172.608

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Finance and Accounting programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.