Turkey

Law entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 79 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 350.54 to 514.678. The most selective programme was at Galatasaray University, the most accessible at MEF University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Hukuk (Fransızca)Galatasaray UniversityIstanbul514.678502.128506.582
HukukBoğaziçi UniversityIstanbul489.348474.757483.205
Hukuk (UOLP-Hamburg Üniversitesi)Istanbul UniversityIstanbul481.529466.298475.743
HukukAnkara UniversityAnkara475.142461.841456.383
HukukHacettepe UniversityAnkara465.849454.975—
HukukIstanbul UniversityIstanbul464.285451.252444.71
HukukMarmara UniversityIstanbul455.181441.652434.457
HukukAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara453.345440.873434.175
HukukAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara448.959435.473425.698
Hukuk (Hukuk Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul448.177434.737429.475
HukukSocial Sciences University of AnkaraAnkara446.722433.4421.395
HukukIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul445.053426.995415.625
HukukDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir444.091430.223420.904
HukukIbn Haldun UniversityIstanbul443.044——
HukukAnadolu UniversityEskişehir440.725425.962416.872
HukukAkdeniz UniversityAntalya439.147423.628413.734
HukukEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir437.153422.81413.853
HukukBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa435.527421.166410.169
HukukSelçuk UniversityKonya434.994420.702408.518
HukukKocaeli UniversityKocaeli433.057417.88404.427
Hukukİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir431.99416.977404.387
HukukÇukurova UniversityAdana428.991414.358401.318
HukukErciyes UniversityKayseri428.816414.405398.74
HukukBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir427.858412.612398.435
HukukSakarya UniversitySakarya427.562410.908395.714
HukukPamukkale UniversityDenizli427.015411.308396.569
Hukukİzmir Bakırçay UniversityIzmir424.653409.641397.199
HukukBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu424.248409.2394.192
Hukukİzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir423.126410.78398.857
HukukOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun422.741407.894394.169
HukukKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale422.464407.046392.648
HukukNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya421.008405.664391.251
HukukSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta420.873405.481390.569
HukukGaziantep UniversityGaziantep420.755404.435389.94
HukukYalova UniversityYalova419.293402.821388.262
HukukDicle UniversityDiyarbakır418.527401.99383.865
HukukTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ417.711402.348390.396
HukukAtatürk UniversityErzurum417.455401.607387.341
HukukAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar417.412401.25386.651
HukukTrabzon UniversityTrabzon415.351399.92385.52
Hukukİnönü UniversityMalatya414.591398.586381.857
HukukSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas414.567400.011386.546
HukukTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat413.401397.621383.322
HukukKırklareli UniversityKırklareli413.315396.448383.12
HukukYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat411.825395.702383.216
HukukRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize411.513395.421380.909
HukukÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı411.219394.962379.901
HukukErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan409.861393.727377.787
Hukuk (Hukuk Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul409.723386.695373.007
HukukAnkara Medipol UniversityAnkara403.508——
HukukKadir Has UniversityIstanbul401.061364.421367.368
Hukukİstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul391.764——
HukukIstanbul Yeni Yüzyıl UniversityIstanbul388.818366.863361.271
HukukYaşar UniversityIzmir386.143369.354369.408
HukukUfuk UniversityAnkara383.905359.2—
HukukIstanbul Sabahattin Zaim UniversityIstanbul381.902—351.01
HukukDoğuş UniversityIstanbul380.64354.998352.548
HukukAntalya Bilim UniversityAntalya380.012361.085360.375
Hukukİhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara378.327369.36371.782
HukukIstanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul377.88355.621357.995
HukukIstanbul 29 Mayıs UniversityIstanbul377.597—367.676
HukukYeditepe UniversityIstanbul377.101361.674380.936
Hukuk (UOLP-Uluslararası Saraybosna Üniversitesi)Istanbul UniversityIstanbul377.057——
HukukÖzyeğin UniversityIstanbul376.196370.609355.791
HukukÇankaya UniversityAnkara374.273—357.35
HukukAtılım UniversityAnkara373.27—352.428
HukukBahçeşehir UniversityIstanbul373.141——
HukukAnkara Bilim UniversityAnkara372.718353.174358.207
HukukHasan Kalyoncu UniversityGaziantep372.599——
HukukAltınbaş UniversityIstanbul370.443——
HukukIzmir University of EconomicsIzmir370.025355.038356.216
HukukFatih Sultan Mehmet Vakif UniversityIstanbul369.947354.967353.72
HukukKoç UniversityIstanbul—358.104351.904
Hukuk (UOLP-Köln Üniversitesi)Altınbaş UniversityIstanbul—352.743355.766
HukukTOBB University of Economics and TechnologyAnkara——352.414
HukukPiri Reis UniversityIstanbul——350.949
HukukMaltepe UniversityIstanbul——350.907
Hukukİstanbul Beykent UniversityIstanbul——350.668
HukukMEF UniversityIstanbul——350.54

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Law programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.