Turkey

Sociology entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 99 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 168.772 to 469.354. The most selective programme was at Boğaziçi University, the most accessible at Izmir University of Economics.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul469.354455.451461.044
Sosyoloji (Fransızca)Galatasaray UniversityIstanbul447.083445.673445.793
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara435.855434.393429.069
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Ibn Haldun UniversityIstanbul409.649382.285379.906
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul382.601336.384385.357
SosyolojiHacettepe UniversityAnkara368.734358.162348.497
Sosyoloji (Kültür ve Sosyal Bilimler Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul364.995357.588357.713
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Marmara UniversityIstanbul355.161344.658340.569
SosyolojiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul351.545343.074338.447
SosyolojiMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul346.814337.749328.24
SosyolojiAnkara UniversityAnkara344.659344.993337.201
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Social Sciences University of AnkaraAnkara334.472331.569324.649
SosyolojiEge UniversityIzmir333.167329.406324.248
SosyolojiIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul328.167323.637316.751
SosyolojiAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara322.904317.498310.554
SosyolojiDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir322.34317.319315.039
SosyolojiAnadolu UniversityEskişehir319.867316.578311.01
SosyolojiBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa319.035309.77308.804
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara318.755314.063304.695
SosyolojiAkdeniz UniversityAntalya317.356308.029307.687
SosyolojiAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara309.504302.722302.623
Sosyolojiİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir306.293301.465296.244
SosyolojiBursa Technical UniversityBursa305.224294.597293.452
SosyolojiSakarya UniversitySakarya304.641292.711287.775
SosyolojiOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun302.887291.287290.351
Sosyoloji (Kültür ve Sosyal Bilimler Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul302.125336.411328.47
SosyolojiÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale296.379295.795295.124
Sosyolojiİzmir Bakırçay UniversityIzmir294.989290.917285.191
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)İzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir294.91289.903283.279
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Gaziantep UniversityGaziantep292.34286.986287.692
SosyolojiPamukkale UniversityDenizli288.171280.515280.607
SosyolojiMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla286.5284.577281.54
SosyolojiErciyes UniversityKayseri285.654282.254271.399
SosyolojiKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon284.901279.644276.774
SosyolojiMersin UniversityMersin284.161278.581273.296
SosyolojiManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa282.195275.58269.436
SosyolojiSelçuk UniversityKonya282.182272.45271.381
SosyolojiBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu281.834271.342263.244
SosyolojiAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın281.31278.018275.125
SosyolojiTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ280.35277.18268.376
SosyolojiBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir279.945275.36274.645
SosyolojiBandırma Onyedi Eylül UniversityBalıkesir277.662269.003265.322
SosyolojiSamsun UniversitySamsun276.654266.793269.955
SosyolojiDicle UniversityDiyarbakır275.533269.017274.505
SosyolojiNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya274.138266.338266.991
SosyolojiSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta272.298267.304265.641
SosyolojiKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale269.746256.163254.575
SosyolojiDüzce UniversityDüzce267.064258.702256.346
SosyolojiKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya266.821256.965252.157
SosyolojiOrdu UniversityOrdu266.502262.403254.826
SosyolojiTrabzon UniversityTrabzon264.993258.535257.894
SosyolojiZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak264.321259.55254.921
SosyolojiAtatürk UniversityErzurum263.878256.901261.221
SosyolojiAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar263.358258.933257.377
SosyolojiNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir262.62253.698247.647
SosyolojiKırklareli UniversityKırklareli261.375248.587244.431
SosyolojiHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa260.81249.963253.036
Sosyolojiİnönü UniversityMalatya260.299252.88249.707
SosyolojiUşak UniversityUşak259.294253.873241.475
SosyolojiBartın UniversityBartın259.27248.429239.812
SosyolojiFırat UniversityElazığ259.171253.383251.248
SosyolojiVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan258.481249.384250.828
SosyolojiSinop UniversitySinop258.262249.659243.085
SosyolojiMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin254.289243.119249.872
SosyolojiBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur253.915244.624239.303
SosyolojiGiresun UniversityGiresun253.882249.162238.019
SosyolojiHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay250.702234.985217.537
SosyolojiAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman249.354242.185244.033
SosyolojiSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas249.265243.943242.97
SosyolojiAksaray UniversityAksaray248.08238.076233.501
SosyolojiNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde247.757231.839232.507
SosyolojiMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya244.176231.972231.804
SosyolojiKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir243.329230.479230.478
SosyolojiKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman242.815231.08226.69
SosyolojiÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı242.774230.768226.504
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)TED UniversityAnkara—242.53249.669
SosyolojiKarabük UniversityKarabük241.165227.088223.224
SosyolojiYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat237.344223.469222.553
SosyolojiBatman UniversityBatman237.121229.094233.341
SosyolojiErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan235.918227.248219.377
SosyolojiKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis234.423223.176221.547
SosyolojiGümüşhane UniversityGümüşhane233.234220.508220.073
SosyolojiArtvin Çoruh UniversityArtvin232.697219.106225.443
SosyolojiBingöl UniversityBingöl231.495222.243220.998
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Bahçeşehir UniversityIstanbul——230.061
SosyolojiAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı226.33216.256219.713
SosyolojiSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt226.124217.895215.709
SosyolojiBayburt UniversityBayburt225.793216.048215.275
SosyolojiBitlis Eren UniversityBitlis225.115215.984222.616
SosyolojiMunzur UniversityTunceli224.993215.039214.781
SosyolojiMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş222.95211.902214.477
SosyolojiArdahan UniversityArdahan219.984211.069212.508
SosyolojiBaşkent UniversityAnkara——219.199
Sosyolojiİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul214.837245.265269.065
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Başkent UniversityAnkara——199.298
SosyolojiMaltepe UniversityIstanbul——196.764
SosyolojiAntalya Belek UniversityAntalya—181.739209.503
SosyolojiIstanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul——168.898
Sosyoloji (İngilizce)Izmir University of EconomicsIzmir168.772176.664205.297

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Sociology programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.