Turkey

Physics entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 72 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 249.89 to 504.076. The most selective programme was at Istanbul Technical University, the most accessible at Kafkas University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Fizik MühendisliğiIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul504.076492.487483.121
Fizik (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara490.164490.662487.971
Fizik (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul489.253485.485495.761
Fizik MühendisliğiHacettepe UniversityAnkara458.579434.741407.617
Fizik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara444.822422.976386.647
Fizik (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul444.604416.897485.078
FizikYıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul430.94404.936374.726
Fotonik (İngilizce)Izmir Institute of TechnologyIzmir427.036400.816363.882
Fizik (İngilizce)Izmir Institute of TechnologyIzmir420.057419.609395.364
Fizik (İngilizce)Istanbul UniversityIstanbul400.791384.28360.336
Fizik (İngilizce)Gebze Technical UniversityKocaeli386.3372.682345.334
FotonikGazi UniversityAnkara384.709325.961299.557
FizikAnkara UniversityAnkara382.426375.716346.576
Fizik MühendisliğiIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul375.239358.773329.549
FizikIstanbul UniversityIstanbul367.262354.757330.964
FizikMarmara UniversityIstanbul361.722348.728327.077
FizikGazi UniversityAnkara356.12338.644312.677
FizikMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul353.418341.088316.331
Fizik (İngilizce)Izmir University of EconomicsIzmir347.035373.753354.702
FizikEge UniversityIzmir342.248329.813311.739
Fizik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Gaziantep UniversityGaziantep339.376315.258—
Fizik (İngilizce)İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara338.953332.101424.328
Astronomi ve Uzay BilimleriAnkara UniversityAnkara338.669330.432307.651
Astronomi ve Uzay BilimleriIstanbul UniversityIstanbul335.567320.557306.881
Uzay Bilimleri ve TeknolojileriAkdeniz UniversityAntalya325.544316.036292.368
FizikEskişehir Technical UniversityEskişehir323.865307.529286.105
FizikDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir320.252311.342294.204
FizikAkdeniz UniversityAntalya318.104304.644286.635
Uzay Bilimleri ve TeknolojileriÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale315.81305.865289.61
FotonikErzurum Technical UniversityErzurum315.319——
Astronomi ve Uzay BilimleriEge UniversityIzmir315.124311.384296.227
FizikEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir314.364300.379285.067
FizikBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa310.878301.243285.086
FizikKocaeli UniversityKocaeli308.306295.549276.893
FizikÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale306.662296.977280.746
Optik ve Akustik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Gaziantep UniversityGaziantep305.585——
FizikBursa Technical UniversityBursa303.422296.295279.318
FizikÇukurova UniversityAdana302.568293.623281.221
FizikSakarya UniversitySakarya300.033291.736273.35
FizikOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun298.232287.839270.804
FizikMersin UniversityMersin297.749287.356270.578
FizikKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon296.452287.702272.01
FizikManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa295.038282.197268.292
Fizik (İngilizce)Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu294.927284.168266.239
FizikMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla294.654286.941268.83
FizikPamukkale UniversityDenizli290.599284.276263.275
FizikAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın289.866282.361269.727
FizikAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara289.636282.364268.158
FizikErciyes UniversityKayseri289.273282.346263.868
FizikTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ288.928277.446261.012
FizikBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir288.043277.944261.635
FizikSelçuk UniversityKonya287.748276.383259.208
FizikTrakya UniversityEdirne284.755277.301266.21
FizikSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta281.635271.627256.012
Astronomi ve Uzay BilimleriErciyes UniversityKayseri279.971280.77266.579
FizikKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya277.705269.304256.81
FizikZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak273.56266.483248.727
FizikKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale271.251260.969246.228
Fizikİnönü UniversityMalatya270.285264.608253.351
FizikDicle UniversityDiyarbakır269.204262.771248.661
FizikFırat UniversityElazığ267.001260.013248.97
FizikSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas263.702258.093245.383
FizikRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize262.288251.734242.788
Fizik (İngilizce)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul261.381249.661261.515
Astronomi ve Uzay BilimleriAtatürk UniversityErzurum259.234262.638255.802
FizikAtatürk UniversityErzurum258.899252.43240.742
FizikOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye257.984250.97240.958
FizikHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa257.884252.141243.812
FizikNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde255.976247.273236.48
FizikÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı254.9248.695239.964
Fizik (İngilizce) (UOLP-Coe College)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul250.813258.903—
FizikKafkas UniversityKars249.89241.638232.727

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Physics programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.