Turkey

History entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 111 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 188.784 to 473.875. The most selective programme was at Boğaziçi University, the most accessible at KTO Karatay University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Tarih (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul473.875465.24501.115
Tarih (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara454.648444.356479.575
TarihIstanbul UniversityIstanbul440.829433.945460.274
Tarih (İngilizce)Ibn Haldun UniversityIstanbul432.597——
TarihAnkara UniversityAnkara431.434426.522456.153
TarihHacettepe UniversityAnkara428.165416.945446.969
TarihMarmara UniversityIstanbul425.467414.42439.018
Tarih (İngilizce)Social Sciences University of AnkaraAnkara414.051395.353418.546
TarihMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul410.828396.49417.142
Tarih (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul408.914283.017437.601
TarihEge UniversityIzmir400.62384.991410.509
Tarih (İngilizce)Istanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul390.523371.072400.241
TarihIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul386.185368.735396.109
Tarih (Edebiyat Fakültesi)Ankara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara385.628375.874399.498
TarihDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir380.514366.887390.642
TarihAkdeniz UniversityAntalya376.573360.886380.416
TarihAnadolu UniversityEskişehir371.86358.808379.21
TarihBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa369.552354.163377.333
TarihAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara365.396348.278371.649
TarihEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir357.144342.452367.124
TarihKocaeli UniversityKocaeli352.661334.285362.954
TarihÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale347.34332.911360.193
Tarihİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir344.536330.536347.729
Tarih (İnsan ve Toplum Bilimleri Fakültesi)Ondokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun342.897328.495348.306
TarihSakarya UniversitySakarya341.091323.851348.53
TarihErciyes UniversityKayseri338.145325.121346.25
Tarih (Polatlı Fen-Edebiyat Fakültesi)Ankara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara336.243321.137342.989
TarihMersin UniversityMersin334.29311.618339.624
TarihSelçuk UniversityKonya334.09316.661341.853
TarihKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon333.04316.852337.762
TarihMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla332.49316.218343.567
TarihGaziantep UniversityGaziantep332.282314.923347.209
Tarihİzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir331.664316.18338.371
TarihTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ331.31314.677332.839
TarihTOBB University of Economics and TechnologyAnkara——330.916
TarihPamukkale UniversityDenizli327.703306.999332.051
Tarihİzmir Bakırçay UniversityIzmir327.165311.367332.623
TarihAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın325.135307.172337.445
TarihYalova UniversityYalova322.88305.577329.123
TarihBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir319.966305.187326.325
TarihManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa319.348302.728323.518
Tarihİnönü UniversityMalatya318.358291.902322.532
TarihTrakya UniversityEdirne317.805302.888324.455
TarihBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu317.144302.316325.712
TarihNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya316.849303.71327.322
TarihHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa316.024285.386314.358
TarihBandırma Onyedi Eylül UniversityBalıkesir315.876299.571319.211
TarihAtatürk UniversityErzurum315.259302.119323.277
TarihSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta313.737297.412317.46
TarihKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale312.165294.817319.925
TarihKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya308.183293.289309.54
TarihSamsun UniversitySamsun308.171295.566316.935
TarihDicle UniversityDiyarbakır307.114292.604330.354
TarihDüzce UniversityDüzce305.566289.569306.741
Bilim TarihiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul303.708291.992289.083
Tarih (Çarşamba İnsan ve Toplum Bilimleri Fakültesi)Ondokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun303.068285.796302.298
TarihFırat UniversityElazığ302.697277.456305.886
TarihAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar302.234279.137296.92
TarihOrdu UniversityOrdu301.925283.327316.257
TarihKırklareli UniversityKırklareli301.347283.139299.416
TarihTrabzon UniversityTrabzon300.274278.13299.286
TarihBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik299.819277.297294.723
TarihZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak295.606277.248300.87
TarihMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin294.306255.115302.83
TarihUşak UniversityUşak293.834268.152292.578
TarihBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur292.323271.631296.764
TarihSinop UniversitySinop291.646272.074292.528
TarihNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir290.222272.22294.045
TarihRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize289.518275.238296.079
TarihSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas288.755271.525303.965
TarihKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş288.303274.387297.942
TarihGiresun UniversityGiresun287.172269.166295.349
TarihHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay286.556256.566302.294
TarihBartın UniversityBartın285.919267.091284.593
TarihVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan284.672266.394307.56
TarihErzurum Technical UniversityErzurum283.114258.275286.689
TarihMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya282.818260.255273.513
TarihAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman281.935270.279301.718
TarihOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye281.825258.902284.338
TarihKayseri UniversityKayseri281.594260.214281.898
TarihAmasya UniversityAmasya281.014266.225291.623
TarihNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde279.375252.952279.273
TarihTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat277.489252.075285.68
TarihKastamonu UniversityKastamonu277.024257.955280.203
TarihÜsküdar UniversityIstanbul——276.647
TarihAksaray UniversityAksaray276.236256.526287.553
TarihKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir275.887252.61279.925
TarihKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman272.909250.215279.069
TarihBatman UniversityBatman271.261242.898278.426
TarihKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis270.564242.039272.564
TarihHitit UniversityÇorum270.458251.534285.943
TarihÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı269.959252.044270.586
TarihArtvin Çoruh UniversityArtvin266.973248.634267.593
TarihKarabük UniversityKarabük266.945249.818269.132
TarihErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan266.52244.284270.154
TarihYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat264.769246.065266.488
TarihGümüşhane UniversityGümüşhane262.754244.279264.709
TarihKafkas UniversityKars259.76240.651252.278
TarihBingöl UniversityBingöl252.567230.968259.771
TarihBayburt UniversityBayburt252.214236.868257.961
TarihIstanbul 29 Mayıs UniversityIstanbul——252.137
TarihSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt250.706237.224255.622
TarihMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş250.593232.825251.475
TarihBitlis Eren UniversityBitlis249.533236.443257.395
TarihAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı248.926225.648259.234
TarihMunzur UniversityTunceli248.21231.721248.952
TarihIğdır UniversityIğdır246.636227.395246.29
TarihArdahan UniversityArdahan245.519225.309246.194
Tarih (Arapça)Mardin Artuklu UniversityMardin235.71215.702235.599
TarihIstanbul Sabahattin Zaim UniversityIstanbul224.164——
TarihKTO Karatay UniversityKonya——188.784

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All History programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.