Turkey

Archaeology entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 62 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 221.121 to 374.925. The most selective programme was at Koç University, the most accessible at Ardahan University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Arkeoloji ve Sanat Tarihi (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul374.925359.747389.629
HititolojiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul370.117341.502348.199
SümerolojiAnkara UniversityAnkara345.3332.217357.433
HititolojiAnkara UniversityAnkara338.66316.679311.717
ArkeolojiHacettepe UniversityAnkara324.738318.593313.785
Arkeoloji (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara323.146327.234324.428
Arkeoloji (İngilizce)İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara322.029270.688303.278
ArkeolojiMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul319.978318.001312.653
Klasik ArkeolojiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul316.976307.713305.753
Klasik ArkeolojiAnkara UniversityAnkara313.108305.492303.333
Tarih Öncesi ArkeolojisiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul305.362294.562291.001
ArkeolojiAkdeniz UniversityAntalya303.095296.588290.089
Protohistorya ve Ön Asya ArkeolojisiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul301.356291.147287
Tarih Öncesi ArkeolojisiAnkara UniversityAnkara295.346287.87284.519
Klasik ArkeolojiEge UniversityIzmir295.293291.923286.807
ArkeolojiAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara292.286287.21283.311
Protohistorya ve Ön Asya ArkeolojisiAnkara UniversityAnkara289.536284.492278.655
ArkeolojiBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa289.46285.942277.252
ArkeolojiAnadolu UniversityEskişehir288.876286.651280.977
ArkeolojiDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir288.104286.586283.295
Protohistorya ve Ön Asya ArkeolojisiEge UniversityIzmir282.861278.786275.733
ArkeolojiÇukurova UniversityAdana282.259269.154265.216
ArkeolojiKocaeli UniversityKocaeli279.517272.267267.647
ArkeolojiÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale276.098267.205262.465
ArkeolojiGaziantep UniversityGaziantep275.028260.63258.537
ArkeolojiMersin UniversityMersin272.325262.754256.979
Arkeolojiİzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir272.085266.488261.902
ArkeolojiPamukkale UniversityDenizli268.739262.99262.476
ArkeolojiMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla266.761265260.911
ArkeolojiManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa265.638257.427246.569
ArkeolojiAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın264.668256.226252.432
ArkeolojiDicle UniversityDiyarbakır263.745253.473248.813
ArkeolojiOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun263.644257.785254.401
Türk İslam Arkeolojisiİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir262.126255.859250.025
ArkeolojiKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon261.135250.154243.964
ArkeolojiTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ258.928256.03250.132
ArkeolojiSelçuk UniversityKonya257.285251.481249.305
ArkeolojiTrakya UniversityEdirne256.089247.521244.791
ArkeolojiSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta255.076245.286239.496
ArkeolojiKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya252.444236.712235.696
ArkeolojiHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa250.658235.4232.703
ArkeolojiDüzce UniversityDüzce250.49242.471237.759
ArkeolojiSinop UniversitySinop245.693234.537222.47
ArkeolojiUşak UniversityUşak245.669231.644233.729
ArkeolojiNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir243.908232.419233.669
ArkeolojiBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur243.585229.255227.662
ArkeolojiMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin243.132222.471231.408
ArkeolojiAtatürk UniversityErzurum242.045235.759235.298
ArkeolojiSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas241.019222.501233.174
ArkeolojiKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş240.593226.218230.95
ArkeolojiVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan239.058236.192230.987
ArkeolojiAksaray UniversityAksaray237.042227.903228.992
ArkeolojiKastamonu UniversityKastamonu237.025223.191213.163
ArkeolojiHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay235.901230.676223.977
ArkeolojiOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye235.407223.812220.583
ArkeolojiHitit UniversityÇorum235.092224.227227.098
ArkeolojiKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman234.477223.177213.642
ArkeolojiAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman233.142224.628219.268
ArkeolojiKarabük UniversityKarabük232.775221.509225.535
ArkeolojiKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir231.068220.559220.595
ArkeolojiKafkas UniversityKars222.787211.039218.701
ArkeolojiArdahan UniversityArdahan221.121210.651206.445

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Archaeology programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.