Turkey

Journalism entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 73 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 170.211 to 476.663. The most selective programme was at Galatasaray University, the most accessible at İstanbul Nişantaşı University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
İletişim (Fransızca)Galatasaray UniversityIstanbul476.663468.542492.626
Yeni Medya ve İletişim (İngilizce)Ibn Haldun UniversityIstanbul441.343——
Kültür ve İletişim Bilimleri (Kültür ve Sosyal Bilimler Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul428.362413.039443.403
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAnkara UniversityAnkara423.072397.902406.879
İletişim BilimleriHacettepe UniversityAnkara407.572384.555406.394
GazetecilikIstanbul UniversityIstanbul394.203375.611386.42
GazetecilikAnkara UniversityAnkara393.627377.103396.117
GazetecilikMarmara UniversityIstanbul391.849370.432379.554
Yeni Medya ve İletişimSocial Sciences University of AnkaraAnkara388.023361.85—
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAnadolu UniversityEskişehir383.246352.796—
Kültür ve İletişim Bilimleri (Kültür ve Sosyal Bilimler Fakültesi)Turkish-German UniversityIstanbul374.392350.605350.137
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara372.079347.968—
GazetecilikEge UniversityIzmir365.891353.247364.628
Yeni Medya ve İletişimÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale365.707342.311351.902
GazetecilikAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara363.946346.348355.489
Yeni Medya ve İletişimPamukkale UniversityDenizli354.814330.452337.87
GazetecilikAnadolu UniversityEskişehir354.359341.385345.653
GazetecilikAkdeniz UniversityAntalya347.916334.371337.696
Medya ve İletişimİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir346.337329.504345.124
Yeni Medya ve İletişimSakarya UniversitySakarya345.038323.947329.889
Yeni Medya ve İletişimBandırma Onyedi Eylül UniversityBalıkesir341.323317.841328.574
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın340.895——
GazetecilikKocaeli UniversityKocaeli337.57320.002320.863
Yeni Medya ve İletişimYalova UniversityYalova336.181308.967321.701
Yeni Medya ve İletişim (İngilizce)Kadir Has UniversityIstanbul332.929——
GazetecilikSakarya UniversitySakarya330.711308.822314.422
GazetecilikÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale330.484318.833321.42
Yeni Medya ve İletişimZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak317.221297.447287.428
GazetecilikAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın315.048298.299308.169
İletişim BilimleriÇukurova UniversityAdana314.059295.846310.662
Yeni Medya ve İletişimUşak UniversityUşak313.456284.045294.334
GazetecilikMersin UniversityMersin310.903297.778301.471
GazetecilikBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu307.386292.012288.386
GazetecilikÇukurova UniversityAdana306.565292.861296.036
GazetecilikSelçuk UniversityKonya303.286292.421280.016
GazetecilikGaziantep UniversityGaziantep302.077284.825277.87
GazetecilikOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun298.98283.831283.981
GazetecilikErciyes UniversityKayseri296.954281.687279.672
GazetecilikSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta295.91282.505272.012
GazetecilikDicle UniversityDiyarbakır292.875275.678291.174
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAtatürk UniversityErzurum290.867278.188281.069
Yeni Medya ve İletişimSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas289.88275.058274.465
Yeni Medya ve İletişimNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde289.364268.918273.03
GazetecilikTrabzon UniversityTrabzon289.118272.305275.203
GazetecilikUşak UniversityUşak286.256264.004260.056
GazetecilikAtatürk UniversityErzurum276.821265.789252.791
GazetecilikKastamonu UniversityKastamonu270.355250.611245.109
GazetecilikSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas266.709248.18245.327
Yeni Medya ve İletişimKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman265.635243.251246.243
GazetecilikAksaray UniversityAksaray265.124247.33247.819
GazetecilikGiresun UniversityGiresun264.533244.359243.794
Yeni Medya ve İletişimMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya263.894241.434246.367
Gazetecilikİnönü UniversityMalatya263.785247.837243.406
GazetecilikNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde263.471241.301242.261
Yeni Medya ve İletişimYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat260.918241.239246.784
Yeni Medya ve İletişimKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis260.819——
GazetecilikHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay260.077240.697252.281
GazetecilikFırat UniversityElazığ258.749237.953238.217
Yeni Medya ve İletişim (İngilizce)Istanbul Bilgi UniversityIstanbul——257.291
GazetecilikKarabük UniversityKarabük256.633236.232241.218
Yeni Medya ve İletişimBayburt UniversityBayburt252.789224.647—
GazetecilikYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat250.266228.966234.453
GazetecilikGümüşhane UniversityGümüşhane249.4229.537235.621
Yeni Medya ve İletişimIstanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul——248.515
Yeni Medya ve İletişimFenerbahçe UniversityIstanbul—244.079227.038
GazetecilikMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş237.882223.673232.095
Yeni Medya ve İletişimİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul235.328248.124200.866
Yeni Medya ve İletişimIstanbul Kültür UniversityIstanbul—229.955—
Yeni Medya ve İletişim (İngilizce)Izmir University of EconomicsIzmir229.565252.991289.584
Yeni Medya ve İletişimAvrasya UniversityTrabzon219.94——
Yeni Medya ve İletişimİstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul204.412——
Gazetecilik (İngilizce)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul——199.186
Yeni Medya ve İletişim (İngilizce)İstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul170.211205.733219.612

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Journalism programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.