Turkey

Geography entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 49 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 248.363 to 378.722. The most selective programme was at Istanbul University, the most accessible at Ardahan University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
CoğrafyaIstanbul UniversityIstanbul378.722359.121382.148
CoğrafyaAnkara UniversityAnkara375.259356.845384.248
CoğrafyaMarmara UniversityIstanbul371.906352.032376.588
Coğrafya (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara368.689353.703382.252
CoğrafyaEge UniversityIzmir358.376342.639367.871
CoğrafyaAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara357.291342.295368.296
CoğrafyaBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa355.354333.753355.224
CoğrafyaAkdeniz UniversityAntalya347.134331.516356.67
CoğrafyaOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun332.421317.163342.246
CoğrafyaSakarya UniversitySakarya330.982309.398337.531
CoğrafyaÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale330.606312.445340.323
Coğrafyaİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir330.469316.55338.325
CoğrafyaGaziantep UniversityGaziantep324.824299.775341.686
Coğrafyaİzmir Bakırçay UniversityIzmir320.297306.853329.364
CoğrafyaPamukkale UniversityDenizli317.445303.15328.002
CoğrafyaManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa315.194295.301312.886
CoğrafyaBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir314.984298.823322.518
CoğrafyaTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ314.914297.362318.222
CoğrafyaHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa312.245283.775320.066
CoğrafyaSamsun UniversitySamsun308.897291.092316.751
CoğrafyaSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta306.106290.55314.044
CoğrafyaFırat UniversityElazığ300.503280.86306.859
CoğrafyaAtatürk UniversityErzurum298.411285.975314.234
Coğrafyaİnönü UniversityMalatya298.229286.477317.496
CoğrafyaAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar294.793276.167303.145
CoğrafyaNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir292.26281.881305.513
CoğrafyaBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik291.823269.36286.509
CoğrafyaKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş291.064273.214296.412
CoğrafyaHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay290.601267.44306.198
CoğrafyaUşak UniversityUşak289.549271.124292.158
CoğrafyaGiresun UniversityGiresun289.351271.866295.808
CoğrafyaVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan289.294277.32321.895
CoğrafyaBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur286.891268.394289.511
CoğrafyaNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde282.006258.878285.426
CoğrafyaTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat278.946254.193282.812
CoğrafyaKastamonu UniversityKastamonu277.348259.826279.349
CoğrafyaKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir274.792255.997280.722
CoğrafyaOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye273.807252.926283.572
CoğrafyaKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis273.14249.767271.981
CoğrafyaÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı269.769251.048271.2
CoğrafyaErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan268.986251.921276.469
CoğrafyaKarabük UniversityKarabük266.955246.628266.324
CoğrafyaBingöl UniversityBingöl266.817243.338263.781
CoğrafyaGümüşhane UniversityGümüşhane263.918246.958268.12
CoğrafyaAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı259.211234.911261.228
CoğrafyaSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt258.577237.393254.781
CoğrafyaMunzur UniversityTunceli255.368236.597254.622
CoğrafyaIğdır UniversityIğdır249.609230.286252.747
CoğrafyaArdahan UniversityArdahan248.363229.51251.964

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Geography programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.