Turkey

Animal Science entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 31 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 205.54 to 285.689. The most selective programme was at Ankara University, the most accessible at Ağrı İbrahim Çeçen University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
ZootekniAnkara UniversityAnkara285.689280.094267.32
ZootekniEge UniversityIzmir281.943273.112260.117
ZootekniBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa277.507273.037256.116
ZootekniEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir275.294271.028259.597
ZootekniAkdeniz UniversityAntalya273.978267.418254.538
ZootekniÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale266.888261.665244.944
ZootekniOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun264.791261.097244.572
ZootekniÇukurova UniversityAdana263.223255.659242.625
ZootekniSelçuk UniversityKonya259.265254.869243.925
ZootekniDicle UniversityDiyarbakır258.569254.428237.639
ZootekniTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ258.5252.028238.673
ZootekniErciyes UniversityKayseri257.165254.821245.368
ZootekniAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın256.432251.986240.859
ZootekniIsparta University of Applied SciencesIsparta253.189250.944240.328
ZootekniUşak UniversityUşak249.711244.731236.631
ZootekniKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir242.772242.064233.154
Kanatlı Hayvan YetiştiriciliğiBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu242.362244.463233.892
ZootekniKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş241.297238.388226.749
ZootekniVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan239.457238.338231.103
ZootekniTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat239.282240.812230.839
Hayvansal Üretim ve Teknolojileri (İngilizce)Niğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde237.072242.249229.065
ZootekniAtatürk UniversityErzurum236.454236.89229.774
ZootekniHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay235.183234.818222.922
ZootekniMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya232.679234.61224.495
ZootekniHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa232.074237.088221.972
ZootekniBingöl UniversityBingöl230.441228.978219.597
ZootekniIğdır UniversityIğdır223.817226.389216.702
ZootekniSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt222.486——
ZootekniŞırnak UniversityŞırnak216.774——
Hayvansal Üretim ve TeknolojileriMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş212.664220.308214.112
Hayvansal Üretim ve TeknolojileriAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı205.54208.492208.134

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Animal Science programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.