Turkey

Mathematics entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 106 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 192.277 to 529.92. The most selective programme was at Istanbul Technical University, the most accessible at Çankaya University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Matematik MühendisliğiIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul529.92522.36517.555
Matematik Mühendisliği (İngilizce)Yıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul508.777502.159502.438
Matematik MühendisliğiYıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul505.373497.582493.401
Matematik (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul499.802497.014504.059
Matematik (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara488.153484.842485.257
Matematik (Fransızca)Galatasaray UniversityIstanbul485.378471.583471.351
MatematikYıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul457.285437.171417.201
MatematikHacettepe UniversityAnkara443.236431.857416.26
Matematik (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul442.454385.926453
Matematik (İngilizce)Izmir Institute of TechnologyIzmir422.165407.719376.34
Matematik (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara413.322404.486380.781
Matematik (İngilizce)Gebze Technical UniversityKocaeli406.335384.333359.847
MatematikAnkara UniversityAnkara401.147397.091380.23
MatematikMarmara UniversityIstanbul395.386381.243365.153
MatematikIstanbul UniversityIstanbul393.743381.063362.089
MatematikGazi UniversityAnkara379.57377.786357.793
MatematikEge UniversityIzmir377.839372.657355.295
MatematikMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul375.846365.08344.705
Matematik (İngilizce)Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara370.367366.625343.623
Matematik (İngilizce)Dokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir367.949365.002343.818
MatematikIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul366.775358.194336.907
MatematikEskişehir Technical UniversityEskişehir360.497352.349331.97
MatematikAkdeniz UniversityAntalya353.726343.026326.254
MatematikBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa352.607346.778329.619
Matematik ve Bilgisayar BilimleriEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir345.94355.916341.992
MatematikKocaeli UniversityKocaeli342.778332.651310.432
MatematikBursa Technical UniversityBursa337.265322.815304.77
MatematikÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale332.232320.014303.53
Matematik (İngilizce)İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara332.085325.133366.473
MatematikÇukurova UniversityAdana332.057329.028314.851
MatematikSakarya UniversitySakarya328.903318.984298.269
MatematikMersin UniversityMersin327.143312.796297.15
MatematikOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun325.028311.495294.289
Matematik (İngilizce)İzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir322.979314.578301.78
MatematikMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla321.218310.928293.058
MatematikAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara316.588309.619293.108
MatematikSelçuk UniversityKonya313.638304.26290.81
MatematikPamukkale UniversityDenizli312.748306.274292.029
MatematikBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir312.027302.564288.535
Matematik (İngilizce)Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu311.435301.839285.248
MatematikManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa311.337302.194286.869
Matematik ve Bilgisayar BilimleriNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya310.275299.831291.307
MatematikGaziantep UniversityGaziantep309.913302.198289.343
MatematikKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon309.154300.222286.989
MatematikAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın307.422302.031287.911
MatematikTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ307.001300.208282.854
MatematikSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta305.868299.444284.818
MatematikErciyes UniversityKayseri305.608298.476286.267
MatematikTrakya UniversityEdirne303.911297.631282.971
MatematikHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay303.075293.084279.142
MatematikUşak UniversityUşak301.452295.433278.247
MatematikDüzce UniversityDüzce301.036293.165276.606
MatematikKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale300.349296.781281.147
MatematikKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya297.217292.169276.782
MatematikDicle UniversityDiyarbakır296.424295.94282.493
MatematikFırat UniversityElazığ296.411292.412279.436
MatematikOrdu UniversityOrdu295.874288.922272.944
MatematikBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur295.783293.092277.128
Matematikİnönü UniversityMalatya293.581288.854274.271
MatematikAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar293.276288.876272.832
MatematikZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak292.526285.232267.974
MatematikKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş291.497288.342274.29
MatematikKırklareli UniversityKırklareli289.285284.25269.396
MatematikHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa288.997283.629271.962
MatematikNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir288.584283.165269.204
MatematikGiresun UniversityGiresun288.074282.692268.654
MatematikBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik286.855279.891263.862
MatematikSinop UniversitySinop286.096280.351262.013
MatematikAtatürk UniversityErzurum285.966279.588266.664
MatematikNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde285.308279.278265.525
MatematikVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan284.652276.745264.543
MatematikAmasya UniversityAmasya284.56280.922267.896
MatematikRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize283.503278.373264.505
MatematikOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye283.488278.803264.63
MatematikBartın UniversityBartın282.758277.367261.275
MatematikSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas282.683278.693264.133
MatematikÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı281.027275.295260.952
MatematikAksaray UniversityAksaray279.861273.269257.521
MatematikAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman277.205274.269261.747
MatematikKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir277.06271.69255.322
MatematikKastamonu UniversityKastamonu276.756271.435254.841
MatematikTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat276.599272.053260.156
MatematikErzurum Technical UniversityErzurum276.065269.515251.098
Matematik (İngilizce)Çankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı275.512272.125260.667
Matematik (İngilizce)TED UniversityAnkara275.05——
Matematik (İngilizce)Recep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize273.297269.428—
MatematikErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan273.181272.944261.382
MatematikKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman272.28270.096254.769
MatematikKarabük UniversityKarabük270.647263.336233.961
MatematikYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat270.029269.952255.363
MatematikHitit UniversityÇorum269.969265.15249.411
MatematikBatman UniversityBatman269.759266.884254.251
MatematikBingöl UniversityBingöl269.271266.877249.624
MatematikKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis267.199265.407249.465
MatematikKafkas UniversityKars264.732260.032245.019
MatematikBitlis Eren UniversityBitlis263.895256.913240.181
MatematikMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş261.02255.446235.11
MatematikAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı258.655255.297242.871
MatematikIğdır UniversityIğdır256.013250.89238.526
Matematik ve Bilgisayar BilimleriIstanbul Kültür UniversityIstanbul246.966258.029231.807
MatematikIstanbul Ticaret UniversityIstanbul225.713229.661256.229
Matematik (İngilizce)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul220.63——
Matematik (İngilizce)Atılım UniversityAnkara216.385—248.551
MatematikHaliç UniversityIstanbul212.553——
Matematik (İngilizce)Izmir University of EconomicsIzmir205.631287.735287.696
Matematik (İngilizce)Çankaya UniversityAnkara192.277——

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Mathematics programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.