Turkey

Art History entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 49 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 236.419 to 406.397. The most selective programme was at Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University, the most accessible at Iğdır University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Sanat TarihiMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul406.397392.768419.06
Sanat TarihiIstanbul UniversityIstanbul398.935383.131410.093
Sanat TarihiHacettepe UniversityAnkara392.482370.357397.29
Sanat TarihiMarmara UniversityIstanbul382.819367.839391.817
Sanat TarihiAnkara UniversityAnkara380.253363.313390.515
Sanat TarihiIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul369.576348.867375.008
Sanat TarihiEge UniversityIzmir359.036342.283358.483
Sanat TarihiAnadolu UniversityEskişehir347.74331.338344.626
Sanat TarihiAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara347.648334.795355.966
Sanat TarihiAkdeniz UniversityAntalya346.252330.632344.65
Sanat TarihiBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa342.909329.153349.856
Sanat TarihiSakarya UniversitySakarya324.398305.518318.548
Sanat TarihiAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara323.281——
Sanat TarihiÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale322.552308.796321.668
Sanat TarihiMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla317.598300.96316.654
Sanat TarihiMersin UniversityMersin310.676291.51301.152
Sanat TarihiBandırma Onyedi Eylül UniversityBalıkesir307.145289.581293.21
Sanat TarihiPamukkale UniversityDenizli306.26286.927304.397
Sanat TarihiManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa305.717290.371292.484
MüzecilikIstanbul UniversityIstanbul303.953291.918288.578
Sanat TarihiOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun303.663292.301307.993
Sanat TarihiTrakya UniversityEdirne302.616283.833299.18
Sanat TarihiSelçuk UniversityKonya295.349278.114284.723
Sanat TarihiErciyes UniversityKayseri292.765275.791286.347
Sanat TarihiSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta288.979272.555270.946
Sanat TarihiNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya283.028266.445272.475
Sanat TarihiOrdu UniversityOrdu280.312260.884271.357
Sanat TarihiAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar279.706261.976263.77
Sanat TarihiUşak UniversityUşak276.376249.649260.842
Sanat TarihiNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir272.898246.009269.979
MüzecilikDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir272.448268.274267.759
Sanat TarihiVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan268.259247.89267.327
Sanat TarihiSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas267.555240.377247.2
Sanat TarihiAtatürk UniversityErzurum267.333252.125264.041
Sanat TarihiBartın UniversityBartın266.52242.387254.097
Sanat TarihiMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin264.405233.719262.019
Sanat TarihiFırat UniversityElazığ261.996238.269237.219
Sanat TarihiAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman259.603237.503254.591
Sanat TarihiTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat258.122238.946250.929
MüzecilikÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale257.423——
Sanat TarihiHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay255.506236.717249.06
Sanat TarihiNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde255.414229.09242.685
Sanat TarihiKarabük UniversityKarabük253.905231.15241.697
Sanat TarihiBatman UniversityBatman250.576236.334248.773
Sanat TarihiYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat246.033224.599238.483
Sanat TarihiKafkas UniversityKars238.667218.874231.16
Sanat TarihiBitlis Eren UniversityBitlis238.229219.548236.916
Sanat TarihiArdahan UniversityArdahan237.799217.285231.804
Sanat TarihiIğdır UniversityIğdır236.419217.734232.186

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Art History programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.