Turkey

Medicine entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 149 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 465.445 to 555.15. The most selective programme was at İstanbul Medipol University, the most accessible at Yeditepe University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Tıp (İngilizce) (Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi)İstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul555.15——
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul542.969533.469536.619
Tıp (İngilizce)Hacettepe UniversityAnkara541.38534.823537.199
Tıp (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul538.95529.312526.632
TıpHacettepe UniversityAnkara537.81530.587532.119
TıpIstanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul535.361524.068524.626
Tıp (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara533.308526.705526.979
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul UniversityIstanbul533.038522.489522.717
TıpAnkara UniversityAnkara531.795523.186523.299
TıpIstanbul UniversityIstanbul530.371518.335516.648
TıpGazi UniversityAnkara527.966517.636516.424
TıpEge UniversityIzmir526.975516.363516.074
Tıp (İngilizce)Gazi UniversityAnkara525.877515.523514.078
Tıp (İngilizce)Marmara UniversityIstanbul525.203513.118511.26
TıpAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara524.017511.825508.195
Tıp (Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi)University of Health Sciences (İstanbul)Istanbul523.417509.199506.749
TıpDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir521.512508.969508.996
Tıp (Ankara)University of Health Sciences (Ankara)Ankara521.233508.722506.402
TıpAkdeniz UniversityAntalya520.725507.484505.275
Tıp (İngilizce)Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara519.888506.771502.101
Tıp (İngilizce)Dokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir519.187——
TıpIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul518.973502.976498.034
TıpUniversity of Health Sciences (İzmir)Izmir518.932505.454500.526
TıpEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir518.746505.236502.329
TıpÇukurova UniversityAdana517.51503.359499.76
Tıp (Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi)University of Health Sciences (İstanbul)Istanbul517.368500.95495.659
TıpBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa516.939502.94500.938
TıpOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun516.244502.01497.38
TıpBitlis Eren UniversityBitlis515.764——
Tıpİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir514.922499.198494.454
TıpSelçuk UniversityKonya514.429498.916493.097
TıpKocaeli UniversityKocaeli513.857497.908493.271
TıpUniversity of Health Sciences (Bursa)Bursa513.774498.371492.922
TıpUniversity of Health Sciences (Adana)Adana513.361496.271489.216
Tıp (İngilizce)Ondokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun512.658497.832492.559
TıpMersin UniversityMersin511.761495.821490.144
TıpPamukkale UniversityDenizli511.715495.196489.313
TıpErciyes UniversityKayseri511.304495.944491.161
TıpÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale511.289494.952489.202
TıpKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon510.701492.888484.267
Tıpİzmir Bakırçay UniversityIzmir509.095491.947485.757
TıpNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya509.069491.038484.138
TıpAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın508.904491.346484.76
TıpSamsun UniversitySamsun508.867491.811485.155
TıpGaziantep UniversityGaziantep508.554491.179485.58
TıpAtatürk UniversityErzurum508.051488.979481.944
TıpSakarya UniversitySakarya508.035489.234481.588
TıpManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa507.938490.351483.683
TıpUniversity of Health Sciences (Kayseri)Kayseri507.84490.584483.127
TıpSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta507.569490.399483.685
TıpMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla507.398489.85482.686
TıpDicle UniversityDiyarbakır506.656488.156481.277
TıpKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale506.565488.661480.785
TıpTrakya UniversityEdirne506.435489.026482.153
TıpBolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu506.1486.962479.192
Tıpİnönü UniversityMalatya506.09486.126477.3
TıpBandırma Onyedi Eylül UniversityBalıkesir506.084488.505482.041
TıpTrabzon UniversityTrabzon505.275484.364473.828
TıpTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ504.798486.802479.452
TıpBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir504.662486.259478.647
TıpYalova UniversityYalova504.356486.334477.647
TıpAlanya Alaaddin Keykubat UniversityAntalya504.166485.251475.556
TıpAfyonkarahisar University of Health SciencesAfyonkarahisar503.794484.907475.419
TıpSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas503.644484.727476.805
TıpDüzce UniversityDüzce502.876484475.162
TıpKütahya Health Sciences UniversityKütahya502.568483.03473.396
TıpOrdu UniversityOrdu502.115482.521473.053
TıpZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak501.991482.831473.162
TıpFırat UniversityElazığ501.976482.786473.463
TıpVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan501.575482.206473.169
Tıp (İngilizce)Gaziantep UniversityGaziantep501.496483.527474.7
Tıp (İngilizce)Atatürk UniversityErzurum501.329481.27472.945
TıpUşak UniversityUşak501.15481.687472.03
TıpNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde501.136480.436469.102
Tıp (İngilizce)İzmir Democracy UniversityIzmir500.893481.011473.154
TıpUniversity of Health Sciences (Erzurum)Erzurum500.839481.275471.427
TıpKırklareli UniversityKırklareli500.835480.826471.206
Tıp (İngilizce)İnönü UniversityMalatya500.812480.613470.404
TıpBilecik Şeyh Edebali UniversityBilecik500.81480.644470.909
TıpBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur500.376——
TıpAmasya UniversityAmasya500.224480.833471.969
TıpKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman500.018479.431469.824
TıpKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş499.905478.66466.637
TıpHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay499.831479.582468.073
TıpAksaray UniversityAksaray499.771479.427469.332
TıpGaziantep Islam Science and Technology UniversityGaziantep499.753478.684468.131
TıpTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat499.562478.805468.185
TıpKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir499.356478.477467.079
TıpKastamonu UniversityKastamonu499.115478.796468.46
TıpRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize499.076477.747467.315
TıpMalatya Turgut Özal UniversityMalatya498.961477.938466.855
TıpHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa498.777477.843468.002
TıpGiresun UniversityGiresun498.528477.339466.477
TıpMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin498.388477.046465.719
TıpHitit UniversityÇorum498.154477.151466.322
TıpSiirt University (Van)Van497.931476.99466.589
TıpAdıyaman UniversityAdıyaman497.83476.212464.485
TıpYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat497.809476.475465.425
TıpKarabük UniversityKarabük497.745476.16465.02
TıpErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan497.584476.102464.908
TıpKafkas UniversityKars497.373475.615463.752
TıpAğrı İbrahim Çeçen UniversityAğrı497.245475.374463.736
TıpAnkara Medipol UniversityAnkara495.623——
Tıp (İngilizce)Izmir University of EconomicsIzmir494.164468.823—
Tıp (İngilizce)Lokman Hekim UniversityAnkara493.218474.604459.614
TıpIstanbul Yeni Yüzyıl UniversityIstanbul491.471465.204447.199
TıpLokman Hekim UniversityAnkara491.215469.368459.089
TıpBiruni UniversityIstanbul491.168466.436—
Tıp (İngilizce)Ankara Medipol UniversityAnkara490.923——
Tıp (İngilizce)Haliç UniversityIstanbul490.122462.115—
Tıpİstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul489.682——
TıpBezmialem Vakıf UniversityIstanbul489.565470.715457.436
TıpHaliç UniversityIstanbul489.265——
Tıp (İngilizce)Bezmialem Vakıf UniversityIstanbul488.888——
Tıpİstanbul Beykent UniversityIstanbul487.462453.715—
TıpIstanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul487.305465.1455.741
Tıpİstanbul Atlas UniversityIstanbul486.201459.344443.204
Tıp (İngilizce)Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar UniversityIstanbul485.658485.877483.478
Tıp (İngilizce) (Tıp Fakültesi)İstanbul Medipol UniversityIstanbul485.52——
TıpAltınbaş UniversityIstanbul485.501——
TıpUfuk UniversityAnkara485.474459.248—
TıpIstanbul Health and Technology UniversityIstanbul484.256459.439447.426
TıpYüksek İhtisas UniversityAnkara483.521462.419453.468
Tıpİstinye UniversityIstanbul483.108451.784—
TıpÜsküdar UniversityIstanbul482.609460.781449.364
TıpDemiroğlu Bilim UniversityIstanbul481.651455.162440.773
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul Health and Technology UniversityIstanbul479.862451.448436.595
TıpKTO Karatay UniversityKonya479.161453.107451.382
Tıp (İngilizce)Biruni UniversityIstanbul479.133455.712—
Tıp (İngilizce)İstanbul Atlas UniversityIstanbul478.351450.188—
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul Aydin UniversityIstanbul477.829450.907438.074
Tıpİstanbul Nişantaşı UniversityIstanbul477.668—438.117
TıpIstanbul Arel UniversityIstanbul476.767454.128438.841
Tıp (İngilizce)Ufuk UniversityAnkara476.75446.369—
Tıp (İngilizce)İstinye UniversityIstanbul476.465——
Tıp (İngilizce)Atılım UniversityAnkara476.356450.516438.068
Tıp (İngilizce)Yüksek İhtisas UniversityAnkara475.699454.086448.214
TıpBaşkent UniversityAnkara475.058455.072449.175
Tıp (İngilizce)Bahçeşehir UniversityIstanbul473.172—436.033
Tıp (İngilizce)Istanbul Okan UniversityIstanbul472.851——
Tıpİzmir Tınaztepe UniversityIzmir472.586452.359439.729
Tıp (İngilizce)Üsküdar UniversityIstanbul472.331——
TıpSANKO UniversityGaziantep472.197—439.827
Tıp (İngilizce)Başkent UniversityAnkara471.112—442.542
TıpMaltepe UniversityIstanbul470.584455.239—
TıpTOBB University of Economics and TechnologyAnkara468.473—437.585
TıpIstanbul Okan UniversityIstanbul467.463——
Tıp (İngilizce)Maltepe UniversityIstanbul467.114——
Tıp (İngilizce)Yeditepe UniversityIstanbul465.445—439.926

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Medicine programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.