Turkey

Veterinary Medicine entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 31 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 371.008 to 469.782. The most selective programme was at Ankara University, the most accessible at Siirt University (Siirt).

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Veteriner (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara469.782447.303425.778
VeterinerAnkara UniversityAnkara455.363435.971412.827
Veteriner (İngilizce)Istanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul453.57429.559407.725
VeterinerIstanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul450.504424.863396.236
VeterinerBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa446.006423.11396.073
VeterinerOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun442.866416.562391.4
VeterinerAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın437.073412.268383.723
VeterinerSelçuk UniversityKonya436.594409.512375.084
VeterinerBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir429.484403.412370.577
VeterinerDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir428.701393.016356.208
VeterinerErciyes UniversityKayseri424.599395.195366.588
VeterinerBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur419.108391.744359.708
VeterinerTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ418.383390.931359.394
VeterinerMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla418.33393.379365.059
VeterinerÇukurova UniversityAdana414.856382.192348.233
VeterinerAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar414.448388.792358.398
VeterinerKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale409.674383.852351.406
VeterinerAtatürk UniversityErzurum407.295377.568342.825
VeterinerAksaray UniversityAksaray403.751378.079344.553
VeterinerFırat UniversityElazığ403.745371.271335.092
VeterinerSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas402.727374.416338.154
VeterinerNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya397.98370.045333.235
VeterinerKastamonu UniversityKastamonu396.165368.765336.137
VeterinerHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay388.134350.983319.564
VeterinerYozgat Bozok UniversityYozgat387.254358.044324.065
VeterinerDicle UniversityDiyarbakır384.169352.032320.08
VeterinerKafkas UniversityKars382.886351.247314.755
VeterinerVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan382.216352.141320.827
VeterinerHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa380.442346.828314.953
VeterinerBingöl UniversityBingöl374.962340.093310.646
VeterinerSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt371.008337.028305.707

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Veterinary Medicine programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.