Turkey

Philosophy entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 65 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 216.537 to 474.476. The most selective programme was at Koç University, the most accessible at Ardahan University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Felsefe (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul474.476477.247468.797
Felsefe (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul433.078436.555435.1
Felsefe (Fransızca)Galatasaray UniversityIstanbul421.33418.326418.65
Felsefe (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara399.094402.708399.236
Felsefe (İngilizce)İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara394.508396.925419.937
Felsefe ve Yapay Zeka (İngilizce)Ibn Haldun UniversityIstanbul385.269——
Felsefe (İngilizce)Marmara UniversityIstanbul334.029324.914320.983
Felsefe (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara333.923342.228328.026
FelsefeHacettepe UniversityAnkara333.302330.477321.706
FelsefeMimar Sinan Fine Arts UniversityIstanbul324.831321.085312.868
FelsefeAnkara UniversityAnkara323.604319.218317.959
FelsefeIstanbul UniversityIstanbul323.126320.301310.97
FelsefeIstanbul Medeniyet UniversityIstanbul312.915302.468297.708
FelsefeEge UniversityIzmir308.595306.799297.272
FelsefeAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara303.623292.9289.472
FelsefeSocial Sciences University of AnkaraAnkara298.921290.859288.893
FelsefeAkdeniz UniversityAntalya295.351291.35277.555
FelsefeDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir295.006291.995287.715
FelsefeBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa294.894289.875278.992
FelsefeAnadolu UniversityEskişehir290.381288.835283.334
FelsefeAnkara Yıldırım Beyazıt UniversityAnkara284.584280.201274.167
Felsefeİzmir Kâtip Çelebi UniversityIzmir280.723272.631268.557
FelsefeKocaeli UniversityKocaeli279.641275.537268.86
FelsefeSakarya UniversitySakarya272.309265.933259.782
FelsefeÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale268.562268.653263.674
FelsefeGaziantep UniversityGaziantep268.444260.806252.398
FelsefeOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun266.725261.359257.289
FelsefePamukkale UniversityDenizli264.645259.952253.704
FelsefeMersin UniversityMersin263.676259.444253.175
FelsefeMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla263.142261.402256.858
FelsefeManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa261.946256.796247.474
FelsefeAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın259.082253.964250.703
FelsefeErciyes UniversityKayseri257.104253.812246.844
FelsefeSelçuk UniversityKonya256.577251.245247.326
FelsefeDicle UniversityDiyarbakır254.947247.396240.737
FelsefeSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta252.549247.067244.841
FelsefeNecmettin Erbakan UniversityKonya249.749243.845239.772
FelsefeDüzce UniversityDüzce248.784238.765237.543
FelsefeKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale247.149241.594233.777
FelsefeKırklareli UniversityKırklareli243.978233.938226.934
FelsefeAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar241.75232.639229.492
FelsefeAtatürk UniversityErzurum240.106231.83233.719
FelsefeNevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli UniversityNevşehir238.885230.867231.582
FelsefeBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur238.654228.198226.565
FelsefeZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak238.049220.879—
FelsefeKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş237.737221.356217.818
Felsefeİnönü UniversityMalatya237.198229.314226.633
FelsefeBartın UniversityBartın234.221229.406225.502
FelsefeVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan233.692230.177233.645
FelsefeAksaray UniversityAksaray232.806225.827227.579
FelsefeSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas232.325222.262223.405
FelsefeErzurum Technical UniversityErzurum232.285222.426224.813
FelsefeMardin Artuklu UniversityMardin230.417222.392222.86
FelsefeKastamonu UniversityKastamonu229.929219.067219.591
FelsefeKırşehir Ahi Evran UniversityKırşehir227.92217.05218.126
FelsefeKarabük UniversityKarabük227.172213.007218.509
FelsefeKaramanoğlu Mehmetbey UniversityKaraman225.037215.23216.089
FelsefeÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı224.145213.894216.673
FelsefeKilis 7 Aralık UniversityKilis224.006213.168213.765
FelsefeGümüşhane UniversityGümüşhane222.736212.346215.485
FelsefeArtvin Çoruh UniversityArtvin220.738213.246215.794
FelsefeBingöl UniversityBingöl219.627208.503214.752
FelsefeMuş Alparslan UniversityMuş219.043206.532212.098
FelsefeMunzur UniversityTunceli217.378209.834212.742
FelsefeArdahan UniversityArdahan216.537208.925210.29

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Philosophy programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.