Turkey

Chemistry entry scores in Turkey (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 70 programmes (scale from 100 to 560, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 230.544 to 521.873. The most selective programme was at Koç University, the most accessible at Üsküdar University.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Kimya (İngilizce)Koç UniversityIstanbul521.873515.29528.55
Kimya (İngilizce)Boğaziçi UniversityIstanbul480.78473.789475.652
Kimya (İngilizce)Middle East Technical UniversityAnkara477.303470.054468.13
KimyaIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbul465.678451.035437.94
Kimya (İngilizce)Yıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul451.777434.474418.699
KimyaYıldız Technical UniversityIstanbul442.223424.026402.028
Kimya (İngilizce)Ankara UniversityAnkara433.483421.298397.882
KimyaHacettepe UniversityAnkara421.966404.606376.568
Kimya (İngilizce)Gebze Technical UniversityKocaeli416.523401.541381.944
Kimya (İngilizce)Izmir Institute of TechnologyIzmir416.514401.368373.913
KimyaMarmara UniversityIstanbul402.957384.889362.41
KimyaIstanbul UniversityIstanbul402.253382.54355.944
KimyaAnkara UniversityAnkara401.09386.511355.324
KimyaIstanbul University-CerrahpaşaIstanbul398.654381.22355.133
KimyaEge UniversityIzmir391.566371.671343.437
KimyaGazi UniversityAnkara388.386371.419342.345
Kimya (İngilizce)İstinye UniversityIstanbul380.006358.38330.577
KimyaDokuz Eylül UniversityIzmir377.471352.587323.709
KimyaEskişehir Osmangazi UniversityEskişehir370.564352.672327.575
Kimya (İngilizce)İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent UniversityAnkara369.595345.096347.651
KimyaEskişehir Technical UniversityEskişehir365.415342.971316.01
KimyaAkdeniz UniversityAntalya362.739340.427316.252
KimyaBursa Technical UniversityBursa353.633329.618304.11
KimyaÇanakkale Onsekiz Mart UniversityÇanakkale353.082338.994311.065
KimyaBursa Uludağ UniversityBursa348.568326.037302.98
KimyaKocaeli UniversityKocaeli344.904324.476299.112
KimyaSakarya UniversitySakarya340.154319.64298.369
Adli BilimlerKütahya Health Sciences UniversityKütahya338.96330.82317.813
KimyaMuğla Sıtkı Koçman UniversityMuğla331.547312.642290.894
KimyaTekirdağ Namık Kemal UniversityTekirdağ329.245308.454285.641
KimyaÇukurova UniversityAdana328.488318.698291.739
KimyaOndokuz Mayıs UniversitySamsun327.524311.477288.308
KimyaPamukkale UniversityDenizli327.035310.866286.701
KimyaManisa Celal Bayar UniversityManisa323.696305.361284.824
Kimya (İngilizce)Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal UniversityBolu322.619304.851284.295
KimyaTrakya UniversityEdirne322.098306.828286.63
KimyaBalıkesir UniversityBalıkesir320.268303.649283.398
KimyaAydın Adnan Menderes UniversityAydın319.554304.663286.162
KimyaMersin UniversityMersin318.53302.149286.416
KimyaDüzce UniversityDüzce317.86301.6281.694
KimyaAnkara Hacı Bayram Veli UniversityAnkara312.98301.311283.539
KimyaKaradeniz Technical UniversityTrabzon312.582298.797280.082
KimyaKütahya Dumlupınar UniversityKütahya310.323295.573273.932
KimyaSüleyman Demirel UniversityIsparta310.312297.449278.253
KimyaZonguldak Bülent Ecevit UniversityZonguldak308.254293.323272.835
KimyaGaziantep UniversityGaziantep307.823298.469284.614
KimyaSelçuk UniversityKonya307.084295.638276.898
KimyaErciyes UniversityKayseri306.488291.622275.931
KimyaAfyon Kocatepe UniversityAfyonkarahisar304.268291.123272.051
KimyaKırıkkale UniversityKırıkkale298.171286.312266.543
KimyaBurdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy UniversityBurdur297.328284.274261.283
KimyaSivas Cumhuriyet UniversitySivas295.885280.229257.937
KimyaHatay Mustafa Kemal UniversityHatay293.266277.268257.771
KimyaKarabük UniversityKarabük288.928274.278254.551
KimyaAtatürk UniversityErzurum287.823276.16254.673
Kimyaİnönü UniversityMalatya286.836271.89253.319
KimyaNiğde Ömer Halisdemir UniversityNiğde284.015271.692254.101
KimyaRecep Tayyip Erdoğan UniversityRize283.572271.977251.25
KimyaDicle UniversityDiyarbakır280.438271.22257.997
KimyaÇankırı Karatekin UniversityÇankırı279.86268.12253.118
KimyaTokat Gaziosmanpaşa UniversityTokat277.991266.832250.888
KimyaKahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam UniversityKahramanmaraş274.861267.244252.206
KimyaFırat UniversityElazığ274.179264.658247.395
KimyaOsmaniye Korkut Ata UniversityOsmaniye270.724261.059245.809
KimyaVan Yüzüncü Yıl UniversityVan268.892264.469246.325
KimyaHarran UniversityŞanlıurfa267.518261.842248.261
KimyaErzincan Binali Yıldırım UniversityErzincan266.735258.841245.658
KimyaKafkas UniversityKars256.652248.471237.404
KimyaSiirt University (Siirt)Siirt248.857244.151234.111
Adli BilimlerÜsküdar UniversityIstanbul—230.544254.284

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Turkey

Turkish citizens, and foreign nationals who finished secondary school in Türkiye, are placed by ÖSYM through the national YKS exam: they list up to 24 programmes and are placed by their YKS score (for the 2026 intake the exam was on 20–21 June 2026 and preferences were taken from 29 July; ÖSYM had not yet announced the 2027 dates on 20 October 2026). Foreign nationals who finished secondary school abroad, including EU citizens, do not take part in YKS: they apply directly to each university within its quota for students from abroad, with the result of ÖSYM's TR-YÖS exam, a national school-leaving exam, an international exam (SAT, IB, A levels and others) or the university's own exam, as each university decides. Each university publishes its own application periods for the autumn 2027 intake, usually in spring and summer 2027; programmes taught in English require proof of English or a preparatory year.

See also: All Chemistry programmes in Turkey · Entry scores in Turkey · Study in Turkey

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.