Ireland

Entry scores in Ireland: cut-off marks by field of study

We have official entry scores for 865 programmes (scale from 0 to 625, higher is better). The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

Entry scores by field

FieldProgrammes with a scoreLowestHighest
Computer Science71214519
Business Administration59193625
Nursing44270541
Sport Sciences41184544
Law37244600
Building Engineering35281510
Finance and Accounting26195577
Audiovisual Communication24222529
Psychology23245578
Marketing21227465
International Business21240602
Early Childhood Education20228410
Mechanical Engineering20266554
Industrial Engineering18275602
Social Education18244390
Chemistry17311534
Electrical Engineering17233544
Pharmacy16300591
Design16252462
Physics15301590
Human Nutrition and Dietetics13243532
Tourism13228318
Sociology12246498
Agronomy12292478
Hospitality and Gastronomy12232327
Biology11327553
Biotechnology11247521
Environmental Sciences11317529
Economics9402625
Civil Engineering9269521
Music and Musicology9219487
Industrial Electronics and Automation8316543
Data Science7290489
Statistics7321602
Criminology7252510
English Studies7241546
Food Science and Technology7282479
Multimedia and Video Games7261408
Primary Education Teaching6462554
Biomedical Sciences6341579
Biomedical Engineering6289555
Energy Engineering6234543
Languages and Literature6326496
Architecture5410554
Physiotherapy5532579
Pedagogy5316422
History5306540
Biomedical Laboratory Science5423532
Journalism4367410
Mathematics4455601
Translation and Languages4320405
Speech Therapy4542555
Occupational Therapy4542566
Political Science4360426
Labour Relations and Human Resources4251350
Art History4263444
Performing Arts4244404
Fashion Design4297315
Dentistry3613625
Geology3357499
Advertising and Public Relations3230378
International Relations3377565
Animal Science3290340

Hardest programmes to get into

ProgrammeUniversityCityEntry score
DentistryUniversity College CorkCork625 (2026)
Economics and FinanceUniversity College DublinDublin625 (2026)
Management Science and Information Systems StudiesTrinity College DublinDublin625 (2026)
Dental ScienceTrinity College DublinDublin625 (2026)
DentistryRCSI University of Medicine and Health SciencesDublin613 (2026)
Global Business (USA)Dublin City UniversityDublin602 (2026)
Actuarial & Financial StudiesUniversity College DublinDublin602 (2026)
Engineering with ManagementTrinity College DublinDublin602 (2026)
MathematicsTrinity College DublinDublin601 (2026)
Global BusinessTrinity College DublinDublin601 (2026)
Law and FrenchTrinity College DublinDublin600 (2026)
Philosophy, Political Science, Economics and Sociology (PPES)Trinity College DublinDublin591 (2026)
PharmacyTrinity College DublinDublin591 (2026)
PharmacyUniversity College CorkCork590 (2026)
Theoretical PhysicsTrinity College DublinDublin590 (2026)
Mathematical SciencesUniversity College CorkCork589 (2026)
PharmacyUniversity of Galway (Galway)Galway589 (2026)
Physics and AstrophysicsUniversity College CorkCork582 (2026)
Biomedical, Health and Life SciencesUniversity College DublinDublin579 (2026)
PhysiotherapyUniversity of LimerickLimerick579 (2026)
EngineeringTrinity College DublinDublin579 (2026)
Actuarial MathematicsDublin City UniversityDublin578 (2026)
PhysiotherapyUniversity College DublinDublin578 (2026)
Pharmacy – 4 year BPharm or 5 year MPharmRCSI University of Medicine and Health SciencesDublin578 (2026)
LawTrinity College DublinDublin578 (2026)
PsychologyTrinity College DublinDublin578 (2026)
FinanceUniversity College CorkCork577 (2026)
EngineeringUniversity College DublinDublin577 (2026)
PhysiotherapyTrinity College DublinDublin567 (2026)
Business, Economic and Social Studies (BESS)Trinity College DublinDublin567 (2026)

How admission works in Ireland

You apply for full-time undergraduate courses through the Central Applications Office (CAO): for entry in September 2027 applications open on 5 November 2026, the normal closing date is 1 February 2027 (late applications until 1 May 2027), and course choices can be changed until 1 July 2027. Places are offered by points: the best six Leaving Certificate results count (at most 625 points), other EU/EFTA/UK school-leaving results are converted to points, and the minimum subject requirements of each course must be met. Some courses add a test, interview, portfolio or audition, undergraduate medicine combines points with the HPAT test, and places on tied points may be decided by random selection. Applicants who live or have lived outside the EU may have to apply directly to the institution instead of through CAO. More in the guide Study in Ireland.

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.