Ireland

Psychology entry scores in Ireland (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 23 programmes (scale from 0 to 625, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 245 to 578. The most selective programme was at Trinity College Dublin, the most accessible at Dublin Business School.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
PsychologyTrinity College DublinDublin578578592
PsychologyUniversity College DublinDublin548545565
Applied PsychologyUniversity College CorkCork543536532
PsychologyUniversity of Galway (Galway)Galway534541534
PsychologyDublin City UniversityDublin532533555
PsychologyUniversity of LimerickLimerick500499519
Psychology and MathematicsDublin City UniversityDublin498492487
Psychology (through Science)Maynooth UniversityMaynooth498488518
Psychology and Disruptive TechnologiesDublin City UniversityDublin487496496
Psychology and SociologyUniversity of LimerickLimerick486481485
Psychology (through Arts)Maynooth UniversityMaynooth481509532
Applied PsychologyTechnological University of the Shannon (Athlone)Athlone478420420
Psychology and Computing - 3 years or 4 years (Work Experience Pathway)University College CorkCork474409498
PsychologyMary Immaculate CollegeLimerick443476484
PsychologySouth East Technological University (Waterford)Waterford433433440
Applied PsychologyDún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and TechnologyDún Laoghaire400378389
Applied PsychologyTechnological University of the Shannon (Limerick)Limerick388424403
PsychologyNational College of IrelandDublin370385392
PsychologyAtlantic Technological University (Castlebar)Castlebar356352358
CyberpsychologyAtlantic Technological University (Letterkenny)Letterkenny347300320
Psychology - Environmental and SocialDún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and TechnologyDún Laoghaire280——
PsychologyGriffith College (Dublin)Dublin270264244
PsychologyDublin Business SchoolDublin245260251

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Ireland

You apply for full-time undergraduate courses through the Central Applications Office (CAO): for entry in September 2027 applications open on 5 November 2026, the normal closing date is 1 February 2027 (late applications until 1 May 2027), and course choices can be changed until 1 July 2027. Places are offered by points: the best six Leaving Certificate results count (at most 625 points), other EU/EFTA/UK school-leaving results are converted to points, and the minimum subject requirements of each course must be met. Some courses add a test, interview, portfolio or audition, undergraduate medicine combines points with the HPAT test, and places on tied points may be decided by random selection. Applicants who live or have lived outside the EU may have to apply directly to the institution instead of through CAO.

See also: All Psychology programmes in Ireland · Entry scores in Ireland · Study in Ireland

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.