Ireland

Law entry scores in Ireland (2026): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 37 programmes (scale from 0 to 625, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 244 to 600. The most selective programme was at Trinity College Dublin, the most accessible at Dublin Business School.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202620252024
Law and FrenchTrinity College DublinDublin600592600
LawTrinity College DublinDublin578578578
Law and BusinessUniversity College CorkCork565566578
LawUniversity College DublinDublin559567556
Business and LawUniversity College DublinDublin555566576
Law and GermanTrinity College DublinDublin555541543
Law and IrishUniversity College CorkCork545542522
Common and Civil LawUniversity of LimerickLimerick542518576
Law (Pathways) - 3 years or 4 yearsUniversity College CorkCork534532530
Law and FrenchUniversity College CorkCork532532510
LLB Law and Cyber SecurityUniversity of LimerickLimerick510——
Law (BCL) and BusinessUniversity of Galway (Galway)Galway509517500
Law (BCL)University of Galway (Galway)Galway509520500
Law (BCL) and Human RightsUniversity of Galway (Galway)Galway508520506
Law PlusUniversity of LimerickLimerick500510507
Civil Law (BCL)Dublin City UniversityDublin496496489
Business and LawTechnological University DublinDublin455455445
Law and AccountingUniversity of LimerickLimerick454444433
LLB LawMaynooth UniversityMaynooth453452451
Law (LL.B.)Technological University DublinDublin430420420
Arts: Joint Honours (Law)Dublin City UniversityDublin413398378
BCL LawMaynooth UniversityMaynooth400409418
BCL Law and LanguagesMaynooth UniversityMaynooth400410430
LawTechnological University of the Shannon (Limerick)Limerick377328318
Law (LL.B.) with a LanguageTechnological University DublinDublin376357347
LawTechnological University of the Shannon (Athlone)Athlone320327327
Law (LLB)South East Technological University (Waterford)Waterford319325319
Corporate LawAtlantic Technological University (Letterkenny)Letterkenny307301319
Law and BusinessAtlantic Technological University (Sligo)Sligo307316300
Law - Commercial LawGriffith College (Dublin)Dublin306281—
LLB (Law)Atlantic Technological University (Letterkenny)Letterkenny301326327
Law (LLB)South East Technological University (Carlow)Carlow301300287
Business and LawTechnological University of the Shannon (Limerick)Limerick298295292
Business with LawSouth East Technological University (Carlow)Carlow274271270
Business and LawTechnological University of the Shannon (Athlone)Athlone262270280
LawGriffith College (Dublin)Dublin253251249
LawDublin Business SchoolDublin244247261

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Ireland

You apply for full-time undergraduate courses through the Central Applications Office (CAO): for entry in September 2027 applications open on 5 November 2026, the normal closing date is 1 February 2027 (late applications until 1 May 2027), and course choices can be changed until 1 July 2027. Places are offered by points: the best six Leaving Certificate results count (at most 625 points), other EU/EFTA/UK school-leaving results are converted to points, and the minimum subject requirements of each course must be met. Some courses add a test, interview, portfolio or audition, undergraduate medicine combines points with the HPAT test, and places on tied points may be decided by random selection. Applicants who live or have lived outside the EU may have to apply directly to the institution instead of through CAO.

See also: All Law programmes in Ireland · Entry scores in Ireland · Study in Ireland

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.