Hungary

Entry scores in Hungary: cut-off marks by field of study

We have official entry scores for 1,194 programmes (scale from 0 to 500, higher is better). The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

Entry scores by field

FieldProgrammes with a scoreLowestHighest
Music and Musicology137280400
Languages and Literature83180460
Computer Science68191465
Business Administration56187453
Early Childhood Education53192424
Agronomy39188372
Sport Sciences32250404
Mechanical Engineering32238422
Tourism29142440
Primary Education Teaching28205392
Marketing28102439
Design27232400
Industrial Engineering25240359
Finance and Accounting25120449
Nursing24174414
Journalism23200436
International Relations23211459
Social Education23216378
Audiovisual Communication22290400
Pedagogy19112400
International Business18212477
Fine Arts17240388
Environmental Engineering17208412
English Studies16292381
Labour Relations and Human Resources15218441
Electrical Engineering15244370
Psychology14273462
Architecture14350464
Performing Arts13320400
Industrial Electronics and Automation12254421
Biology10232390
Sociology10300412
Social Work10189350
History10226362
Physiotherapy9302419
Biotechnology9242402
Political Science9284440
Civil Engineering9262400
Law8396467
Physics8255412
Environmental Sciences8214397
Philosophy8169351
Mathematics7240430
Chemical Engineering7242414
Animal Science7271386
Food Science and Technology7202396
Geography7244354
Multimedia and Video Games7380396
Forestry6207392
Materials Engineering6222407
Anthropology6238316
Archaeology6254320
Public Administration6315401
Logistics6308431
Chemistry5233380
Geology5188351
Criminology5280431
Medicine4393423
Pharmacy4347352
Dentistry4390419
Data Science4333442
Aerospace Engineering4304352
Economics3390438
Human Nutrition and Dietetics3314350
Energy Engineering3284370
Biomedical Laboratory Science3247294

Hardest programmes to get into

ProgrammeUniversityCityEntry score
International Business BScCorvinus University of BudapestBudapest477 (2026)
JogászEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest467 (2026)
Computer Science Engineering BScUniversity of Miskolc (Miskolc)Miskolc465 (2026)
JogászPázmány Péter Catholic University (Budapest)Budapest464 (2026)
ÉpítészmérnökiSzéchenyi István University (Győr)Győr464 (2026)
PszichológiaPázmány Péter Catholic University (Budapest)Budapest462 (2026)
Szlavisztika [szerb]Eötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest460 (2026)
International Relations BACorvinus University of BudapestBudapest459 (2026)
PszichológiaEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest455 (2026)
Business and Management BScCorvinus University of BudapestBudapest453 (2026)
International Business Economics BAEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest451 (2026)
Nemzetközi gazdálkodásEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest450 (2026)
International Relations BAEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest450 (2026)
PszichológiaUniversity of Debrecen (Debrecen)Debrecen450 (2026)
Pénzügy és számvitelEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest449 (2026)
PszichológiaKároli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary (Budapest)Budapest449 (2026)
Psychology BAUniversity of Szeged (Szeged)Szeged447 (2026)
Gazdálkodási és menedzsmentCorvinus University of BudapestBudapest446 (2026)
Szlavisztika [szlovén]Eötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest444 (2024)
Finance and Accounting BAEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest444 (2026)
Pénzügy és számvitelCorvinus University of BudapestBudapest443 (2026)
ÉpítészmérnökiBudapest University of Technology and Economics (Budapest)Budapest443 (2026)
Gazdálkodási és menedzsmentEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest442 (2026)
Pénzügy és számvitelJohn von Neumann UniversityKecskemét442 (2026)
Data Science in Business BScCorvinus University of BudapestBudapest442 (2026)
Emberi erőforrásokEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest441 (2026)
Nemzetközi tanulmányokEötvös Loránd University (Budapest)Budapest440 (2026)
International Business Economics BScJohn von Neumann UniversityKecskemét440 (2026)
Tourism and Catering BScJohn von Neumann UniversityKecskemét440 (2026)
Pénzügy és számvitelUniversity of Miskolc (Miskolc)Miskolc440 (2026)

How admission works in Hungary

Hungarian-taught programmes are applied for through E-felvételi on felvi.hu, the national admissions system of the Educational Authority (Oktatási Hivatal): up to six choices, three of them free of charge, and for the September 2027 intake the deadline is 15 February 2027. Applicants are ranked by points (maximum 500) calculated from school grades and the results of the secondary-school leaving exam (érettségi), plus extra points; foreign school-leaving certificates are recognised and converted into points by the Educational Authority. Each year the official minimum scores (ponthatár) are published separately for state-funded and self-financed places. English- and German-taught programmes for international students, including medicine, dentistry, pharmacy and veterinary medicine, are mostly applied for directly at the university, which runs its own entrance exam and sets its own deadlines. More in the guide Study in Hungary.

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.