Sweden

Entry scores in Sweden: cut-off marks by field of study

We have official entry scores for 713 programmes (scale from 0 to 22.5, higher is better). The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

Entry scores by field

FieldProgrammes with a scoreLowestHighest
Computer Science8511.221.88
Business Administration4612.622.2
Nursing3712.1319.75
Industrial Engineering2712.1421.98
Mechanical Engineering2714.3221.04
International Relations2511.7621.25
Psychology2411.621.98
Labour Relations and Human Resources2313.820.21
Social Work2212.0820.31
Multimedia and Video Games2010.8518.76
Design1612.318.41
Political Science1314.3820.56
Audiovisual Communication1312.2718.75
Electrical Engineering1313.5521.15
Sociology1213.720.26
Journalism1114.4120.21
Physics1115.3622.4
Marketing1112.8822
Law1017.0121.82
Geography1012.1419.95
Art History1013.4419.22
Economics915.7621.38
Mathematics916.7922.29
Physiotherapy914.3419.9
Biotechnology918.4721.46
Building Engineering913.418.75
International Business815.8221.98
Medicine721.322.29
Occupational Therapy713.5417.59
Advertising and Public Relations711.8919.07
Criminology717.420
Pedagogy712.717.29
Sport Sciences713.6917.5
History711.9320.05
Biomedical Laboratory Science715.4118.54
Medical Imaging and Radiotherapy715.1818.59
Logistics716.519.26
Architecture617.3621.35
Pharmacy614.8318.85
Biomedical Sciences615.6522.2
Civil Engineering615.419.26
Chemical Engineering616.7720.47
Biomedical Engineering617.420.6
Chemistry514.418.69
Industrial Electronics and Automation513.4519.64
Energy Engineering514.4920.26
Archaeology513.4516.34
Languages and Literature513.4418.28
Statistics414.5517.93
Anthropology412.9219.14
Biology316.9819.01
Dentistry320.6520.98
Human Nutrition and Dietetics313.8216.66
Speech Therapy315.4718.13
Optics and Optometry317.2418.79
Finance and Accounting315.916.54
Tourism312.7515.82
Materials Engineering316.9521.15
Public Administration316.4617.13
Naval and Maritime Engineering312.4115.79

Hardest programmes to get into

ProgrammeUniversityCityEntry score
Civilingenjörsutbildning i teknisk fysikKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Stockholm)Stockholm22.4 (2026)
LäkarprogrammetKarolinska Institutet (Solna)Solna22.29 (2026)
Civilingenjörsutbildning i teknisk matematikKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Stockholm)Stockholm22.29 (2026)
Sciences, PhysicsLund University (Lund)Lund22.29 (2026)
LäkarprogrammetLund University (Lund)Lund22.26 (2026)
Bachelor of Science Program in Business and EconomicsStockholm School of EconomicsStockholm22.2 (2026)
Bachelor's Programme in BiomedicineKarolinska Institutet (Solna)Solna22.2 (2026)
Civilingenjörsutbildning i teknisk fysikLund University (Lund)Lund22.19 (2026)
LäkarprogrammetUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala22.19 (2026)
Bachelor's Programme in BiomedicineLund University (Lund)Lund22.04 (2026)
Bachelor of Science Program in Retail ManagementStockholm School of EconomicsStockholm22 (2026)
Civilingenjörsutbildning i industriell ekonomiLund University (Lund)Lund21.98 (2026)
Bachelor Programme in International BusinessLund University (Lund)Lund21.98 (2026)
PsykologprogrammetLund University (Lund)Lund21.98 (2026)
Civilingenjörsprogrammet i industriell ekonomiUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala21.98 (2026)
LäkarprogrammetUniversity of Gothenburg (Göteborg)Gothenburg21.88 (2026)
Bachelor's Programme in Information and Communication TechnologyKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Stockholm)Stockholm21.88 (2026)
Naturvetenskapligt kandidatprogram, Teoretisk fysikLund University (Lund)Lund21.88 (2026)
Sciences, MathematicsLund University (Lund)Lund21.88 (2026)
Civilingenjörsutbildning i industriell ekonomiKTH Royal Institute of Technology (Stockholm)Stockholm21.82 (2026)
JuristprogrammetLund University (Lund)Lund21.82 (2026)
Civilingenjörsutbildning i teknisk matematikLund University (Lund)Lund21.77 (2026)
PsykologprogrammetUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala21.77 (2026)
Civilingenjörsprogrammet i teknisk fysikUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala21.72 (2026)
Civilingenjörsprogrammet i teknisk matematikUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala21.67 (2026)
Naturvetenskapligt kandidatprogram, Astronomi och astrofysikLund University (Lund)Lund21.61 (2026)
Teknisk fysik (civilingenjörsprogram)Chalmers University of TechnologyGothenburg21.58 (2026)
PsykologprogrammetUniversity of Gothenburg (Göteborg)Gothenburg21.56 (2026)
LäkarprogrammetLinköping University (Linköping)Linköping21.56 (2026)
JuristprogrammetUppsala University (Uppsala)Uppsala21.56 (2026)

How admission works in Sweden

You apply through the national admissions service run by the Swedish Council for Higher Education (UHR): antagning.se in Swedish or universityadmissions.se in English, with all your choices ranked in one application. You need a completed upper-secondary education with proof of English (and of Swedish for Swedish-taught programmes); many programmes add specific subject requirements, and foreign diplomas are assessed by the admissions service. When there are more eligible applicants than places, places go mainly by upper-secondary grades (merit rating, selection group BI, maximum 22.5) and by the Swedish Scholastic Aptitude Test (högskoleprovet); the scores shown are the lowest admitted BI score in the second selection. For the autumn 2027 intake the international round (mainly English-taught programmes) is open from 16 October 2026 to 15 January 2027, and the national round (all programmes taught in Swedish) from 15 March to 15 April 2027. More in the guide Study in Sweden.

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.