Portugal

History entry scores in Portugal (2025): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 6 programmes (scale from 95 to 200, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 140.3 to 161.3. The most selective programme was at Universidade Nova de Lisboa, the most accessible at Universidade dos Açores.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202520242023
HistóriaUniversidade Nova de LisboaLisbon161.3164.5156.5
HistóriaUniversidade do PortoPorto159166.8160.2
HistóriaUniversidade de CoimbraCoimbra156.8161161
HistóriaUniversidade do MinhoBraga156162.2157.6
HistóriaUniversidade de LisboaLisbon150.5158.5153.5
HistóriaUniversidade dos AçoresPonta Delgada140.3146.4142.2

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Portugal

National Access Contest (Concurso Nacional de Acesso), score 95–200: secondary school average (at least 50%) plus national entrance exams (at least 35%), weights set by each course. The cutoff shown is the score of the last student admitted in the 1st phase. EU citizens compete on equal terms; non-EU citizens usually apply through the special contest for international students with each institution's own requirements.

See also: All History programmes in Portugal · Entry scores in Portugal · Study in Portugal

Guides

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.