Portugal

Biology entry scores in Portugal (2025): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 17 programmes (scale from 95 to 200, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 112.3 to 165. The most selective programme was at Universidade Nova de Lisboa (Caparica), the most accessible at Universidade de Coimbra (Figueira da Foz).

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202520242023
Biologia Celular e MolecularUniversidade Nova de Lisboa (Caparica)Almada165169.2171.2
BiologiaUniversidade do PortoPorto155.3150.5158
BiologiaUniversidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto DouroVila Real142.3132123.3
BiologiaUniversidade de LisboaLisbon136.3157.5160.5
BiologiaUniversidade de LisboaLisbon132.8142.8144.5
BiologiaUniversidade dos AçoresPonta Delgada129.5114.5121.9
BiologiaUniversidade de ÉvoraÉvora129.3122.5141.8
Biologia AplicadaUniversidade do MinhoBraga127.8149.6154.2
BiologiaUniversidade da MadeiraFunchal126115.2140.3
BiologiaUniversidade do AlgarveFaro123.3133.7132.6
Biologia MarinhaUniversidade de Coimbra (Figueira da Foz)Figueira da Foz—120.8—
Biologia MarinhaInstituto Politécnico de Leiria (Peniche)Peniche120.8128136.5
Biologia HumanaUniversidade de ÉvoraÉvora119.5123.5133.2
BiologiaUniversidade de CoimbraCoimbra119138.5143.5
Biologia MarinhaUniversidade do AlgarveFaro116.8135.2136.1
BiologiaUniversidade de AveiroAveiro114147.4150.2
Biologia MarinhaUniversidade de Coimbra (Figueira da Foz)Figueira da Foz112.3——

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Portugal

National Access Contest (Concurso Nacional de Acesso), score 95–200: secondary school average (at least 50%) plus national entrance exams (at least 35%), weights set by each course. The cutoff shown is the score of the last student admitted in the 1st phase. EU citizens compete on equal terms; non-EU citizens usually apply through the special contest for international students with each institution's own requirements.

See also: All Biology programmes in Portugal · Entry scores in Portugal · Study in Portugal

Guides

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.