Portugal

Psychology entry scores in Portugal (2025): cut-off marks by university

We have official entry scores for 12 programmes (scale from 95 to 200, higher is better). In the latest lists the score of the last admitted student ranged from 151 to 174. The most selective programme was at Universidade do Porto, the most accessible at Universidade da Madeira.

Always check current information on the official website of the university before you apply.

ProgrammeUniversityCity202520242023
PsicologiaUniversidade do PortoPorto174169.5168.8
PsicologiaUniversidade do MinhoBraga169.8167171.2
PsicologiaUniversidade de LisboaLisbon168165165
PsicologiaUniversidade de CoimbraCoimbra167.3173.6172.2
PsicologiaUniversidade de AveiroAveiro167168.5166.5
PsicologiaISCTE – Instituto Universitário de LisboaLisbon166.5173.5175
PsicologiaUniversidade de ÉvoraÉvora161.5163.1164
PsicologiaUniversidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto DouroVila Real161164.2166.3
PsicologiaUniversidade da Beira InteriorCovilhã158.8163165.6
PsicologiaUniversidade do AlgarveFaro156162161.9
PsicologiaUniversidade dos AçoresPonta Delgada151.5153.9155.6
PsicologiaUniversidade da MadeiraFunchal151155.7155.9

The score is the result of the last admitted student, so it changes every year.

How admission works in Portugal

National Access Contest (Concurso Nacional de Acesso), score 95–200: secondary school average (at least 50%) plus national entrance exams (at least 35%), weights set by each course. The cutoff shown is the score of the last student admitted in the 1st phase. EU citizens compete on equal terms; non-EU citizens usually apply through the special contest for international students with each institution's own requirements.

See also: All Psychology programmes in Portugal · Entry scores in Portugal · Study in Portugal

Guides

Sources

How the figures are collected and calculated: Data and sources.